"Pryd dechreuoch chi?"

Translation:When did you start?

January 8, 2017

3 Comments


AlexeiNewt

So au becomes eu when it isn't in the final syllable then?

January 8, 2017

ibisc

Not always, but it is quite common for -a- to shift to -e- in some circumstances such as with verb endings and some plurals.

In this case, the stem of dechrau is dechreu-, which is usual for verb-nouns ending in -au (but not , -gáu or -hau) and, of course, as with any language there are exceptions...

January 8, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Oh ok.

Also I just remembered: plant -> plentyn.

January 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.