1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ar ôl i chi godi."

"Ar ôl i chi godi."

Translation:After you got up.

January 8, 2017

10 Comments


CliveBradl2

This is like quantum linguistics - we should think of it as "Shroedinger's contruction". The Verb/Time function is only has potential in the QLF (quantum linguistic field) until a measurement is made. i.e. We can't know if an event is: to happen, or has happened, until we finish the sentence. Or more precisely, "Ar ôl i swyddogaeth y tonnau wedi cwympo."


DaibhidhR

What a great analogy. Have a lingot. I will remember the QLF.


stuartjr341

Surely "after you get up" ?


mizinamo

It could be either "after you get up" (in the future) or "after you got up" (in the past) -- there's no time implied by the verbnoun codi here.

If there were a full sentence, you could tell the difference between e.g. "Brush your teeth after you get up tomorrow morning!" or "I saw that you brushed your teeth after you got up this morning."


stuartjr341

Thanks, but what about "ar ôl i chi wedi codi". "After you (had) got up" ?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The same applies eg:-

Roedd e wedi tacluso ar ôl i chi godi = He had tidied after you had got up

There is no need for a 'wedi' in the 'ar ôl i..' part of the sentence.


Philip481814

It seem 'godi' here can mean 'got up...get up..had got up" How to distinguish?


ibisc

As explained in the notes, the i... pattern itself is tenseless in Welsh, so what tense you use when you render it into English as part of a sentence depends on the tense of the verb in that sentence. For example:

  • Ar ôl i ti godi, byddwn ni'n mynd i Aber - After you [get up/have got up] we will be going to Aber. (a future main verb and a couple of options (present and present perfect) for the English tense around 'getting up')
  • Ar ôl i ti godi, aethon ni i Aber. - After you [had/] got up we went to Aber. (a simple past main verb means that the English tense for 'getting up' works best in the pluperfect with 'had got up' or perhaps with the simple past 'got up')

Philip481814

Right. Once you've got it, communication is much more fluid.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.