"Ar ôl i chi godi."

Translation:After you got up.

January 8, 2017

8 Comments


stuartjr341

Surely "after you get up" ?

May 7, 2017

mizinamo

It could be either "after you get up" (in the future) or "after you got up" (in the past) -- there's no time implied by the verbnoun codi here.

If there were a full sentence, you could tell the difference between e.g. "Brush your teeth after you get up tomorrow morning!" or "I saw that you brushed your teeth after you got up this morning."

May 7, 2017

stuartjr341

Thanks, but what about "ar ôl i chi wedi codi". "After you (had) got up" ?

May 7, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The same applies eg:-

Roedd e wedi tacluso ar ôl i chi godi = He had tidied after you had got up

There is no need for a 'wedi' in the 'ar ôl i..' part of the sentence.

May 7, 2017

stuartjr341

Diolch.

May 8, 2017

Philip481814

It seem 'godi' here can mean 'got up...get up..had got up" How to distinguish?

September 23, 2018

ibisc

As explained in the notes, the i... pattern itself is tenseless in Welsh, so what tense you use when you render it into English as part of a sentence depends on the tense of the verb in that sentence. For example:

  • Ar ôl i ti godi, byddwn ni'n mynd i Aber - After you [get up/have got up] we will be going to Aber. (a future main verb and a couple of options (present and present perfect) for the English tense around 'getting up')
  • Ar ôl i ti godi, aethon ni i Aber. - After you [had/] got up we went to Aber. (a simple past main verb means that the English tense for 'getting up' works best in the pluperfect with 'had got up' or perhaps with the simple past 'got up')
September 24, 2018

Philip481814

Right. Once you've got it, communication is much more fluid.

September 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.