"salată"

Translation:salad

January 8, 2017

4 Comments


woutermense

Could it be lettuce too?

January 8, 2017

ovidiu_nl

Yes, it could.

January 8, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Greek.

Noun

salată f (plural salate)

1) salad

2) lettuce

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/salat%C4%83

Etimologie

Din neogreacă σαλάτα (saláta). Confer franceză salade, germană Salat.

Pronunție

AFI: /sa'la.tə/

(Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

From Wikționar: https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/salat%C4%83

May 7, 2017

Hector290697

Kinda obvious that would mean salad

April 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.