Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"salată"

Translation:salad

1 year ago

4 Comments


woutermense

Could it be lettuce too?

1 year ago

ovidiu_nl

Yes, it could.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Greek.

Noun

salată f (plural salate)

1) salad

2) lettuce

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/salat%C4%83

Etimologie

Din neogreacă σαλάτα (saláta). Confer franceză salade, germană Salat.

Pronunție

AFI: /sa'la.tə/

(Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

From Wikționar: https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/salat%C4%83

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Kinda obvious that would mean salad

5 months ago