1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I do not feel well today."

"I do not feel well today."

Translation:Mi-e rău astăzi.

January 8, 2017

10 Comments


skeletizzle

would a more direct translation be ”Mie nu mi-e bine azi?”


Lurch_M

The most direct translations would be:

  • I do not feel well today. = (Eu) nu mă simt bine azi.
  • I am not well today. = (Mie) nu mi-e bine azi.

jh963

Is "îmi este" wrong?


ovidiu_nl

That's also correct. "Mi-e" is a contacted form.


olb38

Is in romanian " I do not feel well" and " I feel bad " are hhe same!?


Renardo_11

If I understand your question correctly (E3L speaker here, don't know what to make of is+are), I don't think they mean the same.

In my opinion, “mi-e rău” is stronger than “nu mi-e bine” or “nu mă simt bine.” But obviously the author of the default solution does not agree with me. (Lurch_M, however, seems to agree ☺.)

Edit: Thanks to Lurch_M for pointing out the emotional meaning of “to feel bad (about something),” translated by “prost.” I am no longer sure whether Lurch_M agrees to my idea of a “neutral zone” between bine and rău. In my language I might feel not really good without feeling really sick. Maybe in Romanian, or in English, one feels sick (rău) as soon as one is no longer feeling perfectly well (bine).


Lurch_M

Also, be aware of the following distinction:

  • I feel sick. = Mă simt rău. / Mi-e rău. (physical state [link])
  • I feel bad. = Mă simt prost. (emotional state [link])

"I do not feel well" is the same as "I feel sick", but not the same as "I feel bad".


Ray301962

What's wrong with the literal translation: "Nu îmi pare bine azi." ?


Andrei926539

The fact that is a literal translation :). While it is a valid sentence in the grammatical sense, it does not make any sense in Romanian.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.