"What time does she want dinner?"

Translation:Am faint o'r gloch mae hi eisiau cinio?

January 8, 2017

9 Comments


Pampelius

Why would you use mae here and not ydy? Is ydy only used in yes/no-questions?

January 8, 2017

ibisc

It depends on what the question is about.

Questions about how, when, where, why, how often, how quickly, etc, or which start with a preposition or an adverb are generally followed by mae - sut (how), pryd, ble/lle, pam, pa mor aml, pa mor gylfym, am beth, i bwy, gyda phwy, etc.

Am faint o'r gloch...? is asking when, so it is followed by mae.

Other examples:

  • Sut mae Dewi heddiw? - How is Dewi today?
  • Pa mor aml mae e'n dod yma? - How often does he come here?
  • Ble mae e'n eistedd? - Where does he sit?
  • Gyda phwy mae e'n eistedd? - With whom does he sit?
  • Â phwy mae e'n siarad? - Who is he speaking to? (With whom is he speaking?)
  • I bwy mae'r anrheg? - Who is the present for? (For whom is the present?)
January 8, 2017

Pampelius

Diolch yn fawr!

January 8, 2017

Sir_Percival

The way one of my Welsh teachers explained it to me is that 'ydy' is used with a pronoun (pwy, peth) but 'mae' is used with other question words (ble, pryd, pam, sut, etc) since they're adverbs or, in the case of, 'am faint o'r gloch', a prepositional phrase.

February 17, 2018

ReesSam

What does moyn mean?!

November 18, 2017

mizinamo

moyn is "to want" or "wanting". Used especially in the south.

It's a normal verbnoun so it takes yn after dw i (etc.), unlike eisiau which does not.

So you could have dw i'n moyn mynd for "I want to go" or dw i eisiau mynd. (But not dw i'n eisiau mynd.)

November 18, 2017

Cynphony

Is there a common version that also begins with "beth amser"?

April 4, 2019

ibisc

No. You could use something like that if you wanted to know, say, how fast someone had run a race:

  • Beth oedd ei hamser? 30 eiliad - araf iawn! - What was her time? 30 seconds - very slow!
April 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.