"Sie spricht Englisch sowie Französisch."

Translation:She speaks English as well as French.

February 18, 2013

11 Comments


stuai

Would it mean that she speaks English and French too, or that her English is just as good as her French? Neither German nor English is my mother tongue

June 10, 2015

Boseous

It means "und auch".

November 26, 2015

YourFavoriteAunt

Why not "... both English and French"?

November 7, 2014

HashishShetty

That should be "sowohl Englisch als auch Frankzösisch."

January 1, 2016

SlyRatchet

Seems rather temperamental to allow "She speaks English as well as French" but not "she speaks English and French"

February 18, 2013

Erik_Sadul

My guess is that they want to stress the word "sowie", and not "und"

July 8, 2013

Shakespeare64

Aber Deutsch nicht!!

July 27, 2014

gettingcrzy

Why does "she speaks" work, but "they speak" doesn't?

September 9, 2015

MsLagerkvist2

They speak is "sie sprechen."

September 10, 2015

gettingcrzy

As opposed to 'sie spricht". Thank you. The multiple forms of "sie" really mess me up lol

September 10, 2015

abhi_punia

Is it too late now to say sowie!

July 21, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.