1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spricht Englisch sowie F…

"Sie spricht Englisch sowie Französisch."

Translation:She speaks English as well as French.

February 18, 2013

11 Comments


stuai

Would it mean that she speaks English and French too, or that her English is just as good as her French? Neither German nor English is my mother tongue


Osubin

It means "und auch".


YourFavoriteAunt

Why not "... both English and French"?


HashishShetty

That should be "sowohl Englisch als auch Frankzösisch."


SlyRatchet

Seems rather temperamental to allow "She speaks English as well as French" but not "she speaks English and French"


Erik_Sadul

My guess is that they want to stress the word "sowie", and not "und"


Shakespeare64

Aber Deutsch nicht!!


gettingcrzy

Why does "she speaks" work, but "they speak" doesn't?


MsLagerkvist2

They speak is "sie sprechen."


gettingcrzy

As opposed to 'sie spricht". Thank you. The multiple forms of "sie" really mess me up lol


abhi_punia

Is it too late now to say sowie!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.