"Pessimists see dark colours, optimists see light colours."

Translation:Песимісти бачать темні кольори, оптимісти бачать світлі кольори.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Udovytskyi
Udovytskyi

In order to not repeat same of similar part of sentence in Ukrainian we use em-dash to omit identical sentence or word combination constructions. So, translation may be not precise "word in word". And answer "Песимісти бачать темні кольори, песимісти - світлі" is also correct. (second part is changed: "бачать" substituted by em-dash and "кольори" in the end of sentence is omitted).

1 year ago

zebkg

Why would I need to learn this particularly difficult and equally useless sentence!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.