"El vine cu autobuzul."

Translation:He comes with the bus.

January 8, 2017

9 Comments


MartenSanden

To me, "He comes with the bus" means that someone is included in the price of the bus, or that he is bringing the bus. If someone is arriving by bus, I would say "He comes on the bus" or "by bus". Any thoughts?

January 8, 2017

ovidiu_nl

"El vine cu autobuzul" means "He's coming by bus" (as a passenger). It could also mean that he's driving the bus over, but that's not the first thing to spring to mind.

January 8, 2017

PaulMinden

Ovidiu's response is, as usual, very helpful and entirely accurate. Being a non-native speaker, here are some additional things that it took a moment for me to wrap my mind around: the use of the definite article here is different from what we would expect in English, and is in some ways a bit of an exception in Romanian too. Generally in Romanian nouns after (aka governed by) a preposition are in their 'nearticulat' (without-an-article) form, but means of transport after 'cu' are one of the exceptions. "el a venit cu taxiul" = "he came by taxi" and probably not "he came with THE taxi", just as Ovidiu explained. So, two important things, both about the definite article on "autobuzul": one, generally speaking in Romanian one does NOT see a definite article after a preposition except in a handful of exceptions, this being one. two, contrary to what it sounds like, this use of the definite article is NOT defining a specific bus ("THE bus"), as a word-for-word (motamo) translation would wrongly imply.

January 22, 2017

Bert996208

Thanks, that explains a lot. I was a little confused about this preposition stuff.

June 28, 2017

acetonum

So, the definite article does not really mean definite objects? Why is it used then? Or why is it called "definite"?

November 27, 2018

splittongue

Exactly. Very good points Ovidiu and Paul.

I filled in "by bus" and it is accepted now. For the formula "with the bus", I imagine he is comming with a toy-bus in his pocket...

April 5, 2017

Pickle1116

What Marten said :-)

March 6, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

The Enlish should be "He comes by bus."

April 12, 2018

IliaDamian

I don't have the option of choosing the words needed for the "by" construction.

May 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.