1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Două fete subțiri."

"Două fete subțiri."

Translation:Two thin girls.

January 8, 2017

4 Comments


Artie324384

Why does it end in "i" instead of "e" if the noun is plural fem


bluchill

Two skinny girls - I think qualifies


cosmo-pedant

The plural feminine of the adjective "slab" (skinny") would be the appropriate Romanian word for the translation which you suggest, I believe, not "subtire".


frankhauben

Because subțire only has one indefinite plural form for the nominative /accusative case, which is subțiri.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/sub%C8%9Bire

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.