"Ioana nu e săracă."

Translation:Ioana is not poor.

January 8, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lacusta

What is with the name translations? a persons name doesn't cahnge just because you speak another language


darius588

I put Jane why is wrong


bluchill

Why not if the equivalent exists in that language?


Hatch-Slack

Lacusta, you are absolutely right.


VistorUlui

In the beginning of the course they failed me for not translating Ioanna into Jane, now they failed me for translating it. At least have both as accepted answers.


LHKC17

I agree! This is ridiculous!


bluchill

Ioana is Johanna not Jane


Hatch-Slack

Another reason why this name translation is a big mistake of this course.


dragoon121

Or Joanna, Joanne


Z-Morg

Ion=John, Ioana is the female version of Ion. Jane is commonly understood as the female equivalent of John.


R.White

This almost sounds vulgar in Ukrainian (take one 'ă' out) .


Mitrixatos

Відкрив дискусію, щоб побачити цей коментар))


Yasinbey9

What is the difference between "e" and "este" in Romanian?


Ursu_Brun

None. Este is more formal, while e is just shorter and more popular.


davidbliss5

I agree the name doesnt change, however at least warn us you have changed the rules. I wrote Jane because of earlier exercises where it was right. :(


jacqui94

Arghhh i totally agree tje names shouldnt change, but sometimes its marks me wrong for not doing it and this time it marked me wrong for doing it!


Sanutto

Ok so don't you try to write "isn't" instead of "is not" or you shall receive an instant punition for no reasons at all


Al865218

Again...NO Typo


Yauty

Sometimes they write Jane. I am confused


lvaroHernn6

What's the difference between este and e?


[deactivated user]

    Since when do translated names count as wrong? Another #DuoClownery

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.