"Η θεία μου γράφει."

Translation:My aunt is writing.

January 8, 2017

6 Comments


Yiannis49

Just to clear up any confusion:

My aunt is writing = Η θεία μου γράφει

The aunt is writing to me = Η θεία μού γράφει

When a dative pronoun (to me, to you, etc.) could also be mistaken for a possessive pronoun (my, your, etc.), it is accented. Remember: if a monosyllabic pronoun is accented it is dative.

Source (in Greek): http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/651/4161,19326/ Β7

August 17, 2018

Delinhi

"The aunt is writing me" is wrong because the translation is "η θεία με γράφει" and not " η θεία μου γράφει". "The aunt is writing" is the correct form and "My aunt is writing" is correct too.

June 15, 2017

mizinamo

I don't think that's right; English "me" can be used as an indirect object as well.

"She wrote me last week" means that I was the recipient of her message, not that I was the message itself.

You can also say "She wrote to me last week" but you can also say it without the "to".

June 15, 2017

I.Schmidt1

the aunt is writing me is correct as well?

January 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    'Τhe aunt is writing' should be 'Η θεία μού γράφει.' (but the accent is often overlooked).

    January 8, 2017

Odiman1

    It makes sense both ways

    September 2, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.