1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il vous lit le menu."

"Il vous lit le menu."

Translation:He is reading the menu to you.

February 18, 2013

17 Comments


praveer13

Damn damn damn. I keep confusing between lire and ecrit


Hassan323496

This might help:

Je lis

Tu lis

Il/elle lit

Nous lisons

Vous lisez

Ils/elles lissent

J'écris

Tu écris

Il/elle écrit

Nous écrivons

Vous écrivez

Ils/elles écrivent


katrimiau

Would have been nice to get an example of this beforehand, it's a bit hard to guess what it means if you haven't had a sentence like that before, though I guess it depends on what order you're getting the sentences in.


allearningfrench

got confused with this one since they didn't give us an example before, I was like il = he, vous = you...he you read the menu? I was like whatt?? so I went with they read the menu lol


frri

it is impossible to understand this


Npwarren

why is it il vous and not il est?


mhall

Is it possible to distinguish between the spoken sentences "Il vous lit le menu" and "ils vous lisent le menu"? Is the second sentence grammatically correct if I want to say "They are reading the menu to you"?


python_erlang

in the plural sentence, the s in lisent is pronounced.


SaintSlimJim

I have come across this problem quite a few times now. Trying to distinguish the speech between singular and plural is very difficult for a native english speaker.


cubbins

Totally confused with this one - Il vous reads like he you!


Hironolind

It does, if you do a word for word translation. But think of how even in English how some phrases don't literally mean what their words say. The key thing is to learn how to express ideas as a native speaker would. For French, saying 'Il vous...' sounds right and makes sense, in English the words go in a different order.


ZoubairBakhti

for you should be ok too


GwendolenCE

When I highlight vous the first option is you (singular). I thought vous was you (plural) and I'm wondering if duo is wrong or if in this context it can be singular


Dan554280

keep confusing with the matching of all those endings T, S & X = lis lit, veux veut. so where can i practice this? thanks in advance!


farzadepak

I heard "ils veulent le menu"!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.