"They are thin."

Translation:Ele sunt subțiri.

January 8, 2017

7 Comments


duolingonaut

This is one of those adjectives that only change with number, right? So it's subțiri for plural, and subțíre for singular?

January 8, 2017

potestasity

Correct.

January 8, 2017

Aren4

I feel like the word slab would be better used here; subtiri is used rather infrequently.

February 1, 2017

vittochillemi

Why can it not be "slabi/slabe" instead of "subțiri"?

August 19, 2018

crbratu

It could be!

September 9, 2018

LarissaBarba

So slabi and subtiri are synonyms?

May 10, 2019

crbratu

only when referring to people SUBȚÍRE, subțiri, adj. I. 1. Care are grosime mică în raport cu celelalte dimensiuni. ◊ Expr. Subțire la (sau în) pungă = sărac; zgârcit. ♦ (Despre oameni) Slab, uscat; zvelt. ♦(from Webdex)

May 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.