1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are thin."

"They are thin."

Translation:Ele sunt subțiri.

January 8, 2017

8 Comments


duolingonaut

This is one of those adjectives that only change with number, right? So it's subțiri for plural, and subțíre for singular?


Aren4

I feel like the word slab would be better used here; subtiri is used rather infrequently.


vittochillemi

Why can it not be "slabi/slabe" instead of "subțiri"?


LarissaBarba

So slabi and subtiri are synonyms?


crbratu

only when referring to people SUBȚÍRE, subțiri, adj. I. 1. Care are grosime mică în raport cu celelalte dimensiuni. ◊ Expr. Subțire la (sau în) pungă = sărac; zgârcit. ♦ (Despre oameni) Slab, uscat; zvelt. ♦(from Webdex)


Patrick154626

Why is my answer refused ? femei or fete sunt slabe.

I wrote : "Ele sunt slabe" and it was refused!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.