"We praise our parents."

Translation:Noi îi lăudăm pe părinții noștri.

January 8, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jake_78343

Where does îi come from? I thought this was third person plural, which could be either le, i-, or le-.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Antonio180048

It is third person plural but accusative. Accusative: them = îi (male) , le (female) Dative: them = le, lor.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Rosie-L

I'm confused. Sometimes, following 'pe', the definite article seems to be required and sometimes it doesn't. Does this have something to do with the presence or not of a modifier - in this case 'nostri'?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/potestasity

That's correct, the pronominal adjective "noștri" makes it necessary to have an article. You can drop the enclitic article and use the possessive one instead: "noi îi lăudăm pe ai noștri părinți", though it sounds less natural.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Rosie-L

Okay, thanks :-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.