"We praise our parents."

Translation:Noi îi lăudăm pe părinții noștri.

January 8, 2017

4 Comments


Rosie-L

I'm confused. Sometimes, following 'pe', the definite article seems to be required and sometimes it doesn't. Does this have something to do with the presence or not of a modifier - in this case 'nostri'?

January 8, 2017

potestasity

That's correct, the pronominal adjective "noștri" makes it necessary to have an article. You can drop the enclitic article and use the possessive one instead: "noi îi lăudăm pe ai noștri părinți", though it sounds less natural.

January 8, 2017

Rosie-L

Okay, thanks :-)

January 8, 2017

Jake_78343

Where does îi come from? I thought this was third person plural, which could be either le, i-, or le-.

June 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.