1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We praise our parents."

"We praise our parents."

Translation:Noi îi lăudăm pe părinții noștri.

January 8, 2017

4 Comments


Rosie-L

I'm confused. Sometimes, following 'pe', the definite article seems to be required and sometimes it doesn't. Does this have something to do with the presence or not of a modifier - in this case 'nostri'?


potestasity

That's correct, the pronominal adjective "noștri" makes it necessary to have an article. You can drop the enclitic article and use the possessive one instead: "noi îi lăudăm pe ai noștri părinți", though it sounds less natural.


Rosie-L

Okay, thanks :-)


Jake_78343

Where does îi come from? I thought this was third person plural, which could be either le, i-, or le-.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.