Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We praise our parents."

Translation:Noi îi lăudăm pe părinții noștri.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Jake_78343

Where does îi come from? I thought this was third person plural, which could be either le, i-, or le-.

1 year ago

Romanophile

good question! a lingot for an answer...

10 months ago

Rosie-L

I'm confused. Sometimes, following 'pe', the definite article seems to be required and sometimes it doesn't. Does this have something to do with the presence or not of a modifier - in this case 'nostri'?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That's correct, the pronominal adjective "noștri" makes it necessary to have an article. You can drop the enclitic article and use the possessive one instead: "noi îi lăudăm pe ai noștri părinți", though it sounds less natural.

1 year ago

Rosie-L

Okay, thanks :-)

1 year ago