Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Die Brücke ist noch im Bau."

Übersetzung:That bridge is still under construction.

Vor 1 Jahr

3 Kommentare


Rolf59947
Rolf59947

Ich meine das "That bridge" diese Brücke heisst.

Vor 1 Jahr

Drumgopp

Ist folgende Lösung denn falsch!?? "The bridge still is under construction." Wäre um eine Erklärung dankbar!

Vor 1 Jahr

alibob99

No, that word order isn't right I'm afraid. You need the verb after the subject here "The bridge is..."

I think it's because of the verb "to be"/is

Other verbs should have the order you suggested "The bridge still needs a gate" "The bridge still looks ridiculous"

Where you have a form of the verb "to be" you're best to keep the verb straight after the subject.

Vor 1 Jahr