1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am patru gene."

"Eu am patru gene."

Translation:I have four eyelashes.

January 8, 2017

7 Comments


JoaoJosede1

How is gene pronounced struggling to hear it


EsteraxD

Actually, the spelling is extremely wrong at this word. "Ge" is prononced like in the word "gelly" and the rest is just a normal "ne". I don't know why they complicate it so much.


JonEnMiljon

The problem here is that the TTA sometimes mistakingly pronounces Romanian words according to English pronunciation rules, because there are words in English that are spelled exactly the same (you probably know that 'gene' is a word in English too but has a totally different meaning there). The Romanian word 'gene' is pronounced 'djeh-neh'. This is a glitch that occurs in other Duolingo courses as well.


8jEZuexx

In English, an eyelash is one single hair growing from the eyelid, upper or lower. It is not a collective noun like eyebrow. So, for example, you wouldn't say "my left eyelash", but you could say "my left eyebrow".


JoaoJosede1

On forvo sounds like jean


ionradoi1

Nu reusesc sa inteleg cun din 20 de milioane de romani s-a ales aceasta tipa care isi bate joc de limba romana.


abcdefg-1

The pronunciation of "gene" is still wrong on 7/17/2018. Reported it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.