1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The man eats ice cream with …

"The man eats ice cream with mustard."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă înghețată cu muștar.

January 8, 2017

20 Comments


cainaru-1

This seems like a very odd combination of food.


arno22arno

yep! very tasty...


bluchill

Haha - that's funny


NicholasMu742428

This is the most romanian thing ive ever seen. my romanian family puts mustard with anything so i can see this happening haha


MotherEffi

How does one say, "Is he pregnant?


RebeIce

Este însãrcinat? Even tho that is rlly odd


cosmo-pedant

Rebelce - Should not the "El" (for "He") be included in the word order in order to be clear as to the "subject"?


AnCatDubh

Terry Landau, brother of Yoav ‘The Living Tombstone’ Landau (and an old friend of mine), is a transgender man who gave birth to his and his husband’s twin daughters.

It’s pretty funny how he called 911 and asked for an ambulance; the operator asked him for his wife’s name and it took him a while to explain that it was for him.


BobbieEarl

Hahahahahaha! That's hilarious Mother!


Sofia363328

El este însărcinat.


bgwmson

You have to admit that Duolingo knows what they are doing to include words that aren't in normal conversations. You wouldn't use mustard in ice cream, right? I bet you know these words now because of the shock value to your brain. Emotions are connected to memory. I bet you talk about and think about and remember this sentence far more than the sentences of 'normal ' everyday useful conversations.


Sofia363328

I guess or the people coming up with these sentences have no clue about Romanian food. Their efforts are poor at best.


ParisTheLoris

Must be a fancy ice cream parlor!


theo697466

That man has an acquired taste.


faith46

Is he pregnant?


Sofia363328

What a stupid sentence which doesn't reflect what Romanians actually eat. A better sentence would have exposed a non Romanian to a Romanian meat eaten with mustard, mic or mici, meaning a small sausage.


LovRailWay

what the f c k???

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.