"The man eats ice cream with mustard."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă înghețată cu muștar.

January 8, 2017

13 Comments


cainaru-1

This seems like a very odd combination of food.

January 8, 2017

arno22arno

yep! very tasty...

April 28, 2017

bluchill

Haha - that's funny

February 4, 2017

MotherEffi

How does one say, "Is he pregnant?

August 18, 2017

RebeIce

Este însãrcinat? Even tho that is rlly odd

November 12, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Rebelce - Should not the "El" (for "He") be included in the word order in order to be clear as to the "subject"?

June 7, 2018

BobbieEarl

Hahahahahaha! That's hilarious Mother!

February 23, 2019

NicholasMu742428

This is the most romanian thing ive ever seen. my romanian family puts mustard with anything so i can see this happening haha

May 2, 2018

bgwmson

You have to admit that Duolingo knows what they are doing to include words that aren't in normal conversations. You wouldn't use mustard in ice cream, right? I bet you know these words now because of the shock value to your brain. Emotions are connected to memory. I bet you talk about and think about and remember this sentence far more than the sentences of 'normal ' everyday useful conversations.

October 12, 2018

splittongue

yuckyyy :((

January 21, 2017

TimeIess

Must be a fancy ice cream parlor!

November 2, 2017

Jaclyn736406

De ce!?!?

September 6, 2017

theo697466

That man has an acquired taste.

April 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.