"The woman has two soft apples."

Translation:Femeia are două mere moi.

January 8, 2017

7 Comments


duolingonaut

I wonder if she'll meet the guy with the big cucumber.

January 8, 2017

MariaMyshk

si tare

June 15, 2017

Deisi92

Bărbatul cu castravetele larg și tare.

December 21, 2017

Masterdark59

Let's hope so. ;)

June 25, 2018

ghinion

Why is it două in this situation?

December 18, 2017

nugo92

apple is feminine

February 14, 2018

duolingonaut

If by feminine you mean neuter then you're right. Curiously the same word (măr) is also used for apple tree but then it's masculine. Go figure.

February 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.