1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has two soft apple…

"The woman has two soft apples."

Translation:Femeia are două mere moi.

January 8, 2017

8 Comments


duolingonaut

I wonder if she'll meet the guy with the big cucumber.


Deisi92

Bărbatul cu castravetele larg și tare.


Masterdark69

Let's hope so. ;)


ghinion

Why is it două in this situation?


nugo92

apple is feminine


duolingonaut

If by feminine you mean neuter then you're right. Curiously the same word (măr) is also used for apple tree but then it's masculine. Go figure.


Masterdark69

Femeia are ,,doua'' mere moi. Means that she has ,,two'' soft apples she doesn't have an/one apple she has two and doua is used in this situation because she doesn't have one, she has two soft apples. Hope this helped you!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.