"Ta femme est jolie."

Translation:Your wife is pretty.

2/18/2013, 6:23:00 PM

56 Comments


jazztoken

Why is "Your woman is pretty" not a correct solution? Admittedly it's odd in English, but it seems ambiguous in French.

9/19/2014, 11:32:25 PM

kpypton

Femme can mean "woman" or "wife" and fille can mean "girl" or "daughter" depending on the context. For example, when femme and fille are preceded by a possessive adjective, then they translate to "wife" and "daughter", respectively.

11/28/2014, 4:06:08 AM

Ursula300230

Yeah, yeah, 'possesive' changes a lot...

2/19/2018, 9:16:03 AM

AlQuzMar

So how do I say Your woman is pretty in French then?

8/8/2018, 7:10:40 PM

Shawna566112

Technically correct but not used in french. More likely slang would be "ta blonde est jolie" in canada. Any others in other parts of the world?

11/13/2018, 5:01:37 PM

KlaronLif

To be fair, that's also true of English, perhaps to a lesser extent.

8/25/2018, 9:01:38 PM

ola2tu

I think it's just not in the vocab list yet; it is correct.

9/24/2014, 5:20:59 AM

shaniece747256

It is in the list during the tutorial

1/19/2019, 6:00:04 AM

RKSMT

If a guy tells me this, how do I know whether he is saying she's pretty or nice?

6/23/2013, 12:24:12 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

If you mean "nice" in the sense "kind" or "pleasant to be around", it would be "gentille" or "sympa" instead of "jolie".

10/23/2013, 1:23:22 AM

liskarh

So when would jolie mean nice?

5/2/2018, 7:57:37 PM

JustinBier

When its in the context if "nice-looking"

5/13/2018, 3:24:43 PM

liskarh

Thanks!

5/13/2018, 6:15:20 PM

Xocolatl1

When is it correct to use Ton and ta? Would it be the same to say, "TON femme..."

10/23/2013, 8:22:57 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Basically, "ton" is for masculine nouns and "ta" for feminine nouns :

  • "ton chapeau"
  • "ta cheminée"

BUT, if a noun starts with a vowel or a mute "h" + a vowel, then we use "ton" regardless of the gender.

  • "ton araignée"
  • "ton hôtel"
  • "ton huile"

You can learn more about mute "h" and aspirated "h" with some research. This website has a ton of useful informations : http://french.about.com/

10/24/2013, 5:21:51 AM

Carmelita_

Thanks you, this was very helpful

8/17/2018, 2:48:19 PM

beldurden

I think Jolie means also beautiful. But it says it is wrong :(

11/6/2014, 3:46:54 AM

nadinec33

Jolie DOES NOT mean beautiful. Beautiful would be belle(f)/beau(m).

11/17/2016, 9:03:34 PM

landri0

That is incorrect. Here, Jolie: Pretty, Lovely Belle/Bella: Beautiful

11/2/2017, 3:58:53 PM

kinglouienidas

How do you say "my woman" so its understood as that abd not "my wife"?

3/14/2014, 6:24:18 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

You use "ma femme", and only context can tell if you're talking about a kind of property you're having on a woman, or if you're talking about your wife. It can also mean that you're talking about the woman you love but have not married, but you would then have to be very explicit, since "ma femme" would automatically mean for French people that you're married.

3/14/2014, 5:32:08 PM

michael.sandell

I was taught that 'wife' was epouse and 'woman' was femme...someone wanna chime in on this?

3/14/2014, 5:14:53 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"femme" can mean both "wife" and "woman".

"wife" can mean both "épouse" and "femme" (which are synonyms for this meaning of "femme").

However, "épouse" is not used a lot in common French.

3/14/2014, 5:29:18 PM

JovoCop.89

So jolie is "nice" when referring to an object, and "pretty" when referring to a person?

1/24/2017, 4:32:48 AM

-Marcellous-

heads up, "Ta femme es jolie" is wrong. "Tu es jolie" works though, why the est and es?

6/26/2014, 6:41:37 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The verb "être" using "présent simple":

  • Je suis
  • Tu es
  • Il/Elle/On est
  • Nous sommes
  • Vous êtes
  • Ils/Elles sont
6/27/2014, 6:34:37 AM

michael.sandell

why is the tu form es not correct? It's "ta femme", so why not "es jolie"?

3/8/2014, 11:01:06 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

In French the verb agrees with the subject it's linked to. Here "femme" is the subject, which is a third person singular form. Therefore we have to use the third person singular conjugation for the verb "être", which is "est".

3/9/2014, 7:02:00 AM

shamseeeeeen

tu = you => pronoun. tu es = you are, you're. ta = your (feminine) => possession.

5/28/2018, 9:43:56 PM

Crisphoda

If femme mean woman and wife does homme can mean husband too? Is there a masculine sentence corresponding to this feminine one? Is there a sentence like "Ta homme est jolie"?

8/6/2015, 12:21:30 AM

nadinec33

No, because first of all, "ta" is used for feminine nouns. To say "your husband is pretty" you would have to use "ton". Second of all, you also used the feminine form of "jolie", the masculine form is "joli". Third of all, I'm pretty sure you can only use "homme" to mean man. If you want to say "your husband is pretty" however, then you would have to write "ton mari est joli" Hope this helps.

11/17/2016, 8:31:26 PM

nadinec33

Just so you know...

For "Masculine Singular": my is "mon", your (tu) is "ton", his/hers/its is "son", our is "notre", and your (vous) is votre.

For "Feminine Singular": my is "ma", your (tu) is "ta", his/hers/its is "sa", our is "notre", your (vous) is "votre", and their is "leur".

For "Plural": my is "mes", your (tu) is "tes", his/hers/its is "ses", our is "nos", your (vous) is "vos", and their is "leurs".

You're welcome everyone who reads this :P

11/17/2016, 8:44:07 PM

leadchipmunk

"Your wife is nice" sound also be correct, no?

12/2/2017, 2:12:21 PM

pSxmeOXq

"your wife is cute" ugh

1/9/2018, 7:54:48 PM

1orN1

Get ur filthy hamds off my wife.

7/22/2018, 12:20:32 PM

Sansy-skeleton

What is the difference between joli and jolie?

3/4/2016, 1:16:23 PM

MementoMori666

They're the same word; joli is used for masculine nouns and jolie is used for feminine nouns.

8/21/2016, 10:38:41 AM

SherwinBaj

Why is the answer cute one time then pretty the next? And why was beautiful wrong?

3/10/2016, 2:26:59 PM

nadinec33

"chic" means cute and "jolie(f)/joli(m)" means pretty. Beautiful is wrong because that translates into belle(f)/beau(m). Did that help?

11/17/2016, 9:01:57 PM

RO_4_PM

Does the name Angelina Jolie sound stupid in French?

3/25/2016, 2:06:07 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Why would it sound stupid? And how does stupid sound anyway?

3/25/2016, 5:54:03 PM

RO_4_PM

Because Jolie isn't a name in French, its just a French word. Its like saying Angelina the pretty, which is odd. I wonder if it sounds ridiculous to native French ears, although from your response it seems like it doesn't.

3/25/2016, 10:52:30 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Surnames from any origin can be really anything, and it's not surprising when they are using common words (in England there are many names coming from common words as well, like wood or black for example). The actor Jack Black isn't asked if English people think his name sounds stupid right? It's just his name.

3/25/2016, 10:59:19 PM

RO_4_PM

Well no, it's a common English name. I was referring to the difference between languages/cultures. Something sounding interesting in one language which maybe really doesn't in the other language it's taken from.

3/26/2016, 1:08:19 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The point is that there's no particular reason as to why Jolie should sound stupid for French people while Black would not sound stupid for English people. None would sound stupid because both are from their native language's common words. If your question was rather if Jolie was a common surname in France, then the answer is no, not in our days (but maybe it was more popular ages ago, who knows).

http://www.genealogie.com/v4/genealogie/lastnames.mvc/LastnameDetails?name=jolie

Apparently 254 people were born under this name in France since 1890, and there are 38 946 surnames more common.

With all that said, keep in mind that Angelina Jolie has French Canadian descent, so the name might be more popular in Quebec. You would need to do your own research to know more.

3/26/2016, 3:09:37 AM

parichehr.basmeh

If we consider ''femme'' as wife , then it is more correct that we say ''ton femme'' . and If we consider ''femme'' as woman , i think it is correct for an owner that his gender is masculine and again we should use ''ton'' , not ''ta'' . but in the this question the answer was ''ta femme '' , i think it is wrong.

9/23/2017, 11:00:33 AM

leadchipmunk

Ton and ta are gender specific to the subject, in this case femme. Since femme is feminine, you should use the feminine pronounced, ta. It we were talking about something masculine, such as a male cat, then we would use the masculine phrase "ton chat."

12/2/2017, 2:15:29 PM

paula847895

why is "your wife is nice" wrong, when "nice" is listed in the meanings and "cute" is not???

12/29/2017, 4:59:51 PM

JuanBlanco19

Uuuiih your woman is pretty, I belive that it wants anything with his wife

1/19/2018, 6:04:29 AM

anisha.duo

The translation, "your woman is pretty" should be counted as correct, especially since if you get the hint on femme, it lists wife and woman.

2/11/2018, 2:00:43 AM

shamseeeeeen

Merci! :)

5/28/2018, 9:44:47 PM

FrankMelhu

the given answer is Your wife is cute, My answer Your wife is nice was rejected.

6/12/2018, 10:06:58 PM

Kirsti22269

The dress is nice (jolie) but he wife is pretty (jolie). Why is the wife not nice, or the dress not pretty?

8/26/2018, 10:09:39 AM

FrankMelhu

I put your wife is nice, this was marked wrong and the given answer was Your wife is cute

10/11/2018, 7:14:49 PM

abogado.raul

Pretty and beautiful is the same. Why is not correct???

12/15/2018, 10:50:48 AM

Qiset1

"Your wife is nice" seems like it should be correct. Why not?

12/19/2018, 3:21:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.