"Je suis différent."

Translation:I am different.

February 18, 2013

34 Comments


smccallum3975

I am a woman. I think both answers should be acceptable.

April 28, 2013

joshuavass

I am not a woman and I still think both answers should be acceptable.

May 31, 2014

GertOja

Only if the end of différent is not silent.

June 3, 2014

pinyana

Probably too much trouble for Duolingo to have the female narrator use feminine adjectives when speaking first person, huh?

September 26, 2015

n6zs

Unlike other language learning sites, Duolingo does not use gender-relevant voices. So we just have to listen carefully for the audible clues.

December 26, 2017

was_ist_das

Why is that? It seems like a serious shortcoming, and it's really hard to get used to in both English and Spanish. It's an integral part of the language.

May 14, 2018

RachelKate15

I've had Duo accept feminine adjectives in first person before.

November 20, 2015

SarahBecraft

Yes. I get that in French/Spanish education it is typical to default to masculine, but I think women should be able to practice conjugating for themselves. As opposed to accidentally getting into the habit of only making masculine statements. :3 I imagine they will probably add the feminine one as well.

September 17, 2014

statanasova

Oh, sure, but in this exact case - the word is pronounced differently :)

Masculine - diferaN Feminine - diferaNT

September 10, 2015

n6zs

For a "type what you hear" exercise, it is only "je suis différent" because the final "t" is silent. If you translate from English to French, both "différent" and "différente" are accepted.

December 26, 2017

Veekhr

Je ne suis pas comme les autres...

November 6, 2013

DebbieTilsworth

I agree! I am a woman, too, and "Je suis differente" is the right answer for me and any other woman completing this sentence.

January 17, 2014

neropatato

Why "différent" and not also "différente"?

February 18, 2013

Ptacek

If it was asking you to type out what you heard, bear in mind that there is a difference in pronunciation between the two - différent /difeʁɑ̃/ v. différente /difeʁɑ̃t/. The final 't' is pronounced in the feminine, but not in the masculine.

Of course, if it was asking you to translate from the English "I am different", there is no way of telling the two apart, and you should report it.

July 23, 2013

laimamuris

In my case, however, I had to select the correct answer, not to type what I heard. In this situation, I find that "différente" is also correct.

September 29, 2013

noranne

They sound exactly the same to me. Not sure if it's the computer's voice or if I just still have no ear for French after >1 year at this.

March 13, 2014

roblikesmuffins

Practise more ! :P A good way to develop your "ear" for French is to search up on YouTube for reviews or speeches (There's a few really good Tedx Talks in French) and either watch with captions and try to discern the words or just sit back and listen to the rhythm & pronunciation

May 13, 2014

SarahBecraft

I'm going to keep this in mind because I almost can never tell changes in the sound in feminine/masculine words in French (or plural/singular.)

September 17, 2014

SourireCache

I also am a chick, but I used the masc. option because there is no harm in learning both ways of spelling (although, irl, if I were really trying to say that I'm different this would be quite incorrect <_<).

February 11, 2014

JoePinheiro

C'est-ce que tout le monde dire.

February 22, 2015

TechnoBlack

Pull up to the scene with my ceiling missing

June 22, 2018

jldj

Should, "I am unique" be acceptable too?

November 13, 2013

yellink

No, because "different" and "unique" mean different things.

October 9, 2014

Bjuem

For female I put différente because of agreement with être (Je suis)

October 11, 2015

JoanWalsh1

How do i get an accent over the e? Ikeep getting it wrong because it wants an accent

August 5, 2017

BunnyKissd

It shouldn't be marking you incorrect; just reminding you that accents go on certain letters. At least, that has been my experience.

August 5, 2017

was_ist_das

Not sure on a PC. On a Mac I can long press the "e" and a list of choices of accents pops up. You can also install a French keyboard on either a Mac or a PC and switch keyboards. It's pretty easy to switch keyboards on the fly, on the Mac it's command + space bar. Not sure on a PC, but I'm sure you can google it.

May 13, 2018

Jeff741641

Oui, c'est vrai ;)

December 28, 2017

was_ist_das

There are many instances in French, Spanish and German where the speaker does not match the gender of the sentence being spoken. A female voice should speak with proper gender, as in "je suis differente". But if a woman says "je suis different" then I guess she truly is different.

May 9, 2018

JackieYoung1

Another multiple choice error. 'Different' missed from the sentence but not available as one of the choices. I am using an iPad. Are the errors only with the iPad version?

May 10, 2018

Cynder360

Shouldn't "I am unique" be accepted?

May 13, 2018

JonathanHa656463

Pulled up to the scene with the cieling missing...

September 20, 2018

HiMeCriss

J'aime des choses differents que les autres, donc oui mon ami, je suis différent :)

December 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.