1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Her onion is hot."

"Her onion is hot."

Translation:Ceapa sa este iute.

January 8, 2017

10 Comments


iiai

The exact translation here is "ceapa ei este iute". "Ceapa sa este iute" is used with an already known gender of the owner.


shinewithinyou

iute also means spicy I think...


Sofi966016

It only means spicy


NikFerret

Why is Ceapa a sa e iute incorrect exactly?


mjf92

You only use "a" if there's no noun before the possessive.


Clodette914839

It's no need to use ''a''


razvan.marin

It is correct.


NikFerret

Should I report it or has it been fixed?


razvan.marin

Report. I'm not a contributor :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.