Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her onion is hot."

Translation:Ceapa sa este iute.

1 year ago

8 Comments


NikFerret

Why is Ceapa a sa e iute incorrect exactly?

1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

You only use "a" if there's no noun before the possessive.

8 months ago

Clodette914839

It's no need to use ''a''

8 months ago

razvan.marin

It is correct.

1 year ago

NikFerret

Should I report it or has it been fixed?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Report. I'm not a contributor :)

1 year ago

shinewithinyou

iute also means spicy I think...

2 months ago

Sofi966016

It only means spicy

1 month ago