"Her onion is hot."

Translation:Ceapa sa este iute.

January 8, 2017

6 Comments


NikFerret

Why is Ceapa a sa e iute incorrect exactly?

January 8, 2017

mjf92

You only use "a" if there's no noun before the possessive.

December 31, 2017

Clodette914839

It's no need to use ''a''

December 22, 2017

shinewithinyou

iute also means spicy I think...

July 10, 2018

Sofi966016

It only means spicy

July 25, 2018

iiai
Mod

The exact translation here is "ceapa ei este iute". "Ceapa sa este iute" is used with an already known gender of the owner.

January 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.