1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка лежит на диване …

"Моя девушка лежит на диване и слушает музыку."

Translation:My girlfriend is lying on the couch and listening to music.

January 8, 2017

14 Comments


jQuasebarth

What's wrong with "My girlfriend lies on the sofa and listens to music"?


piguy3

In the context-free world of Duolingo sentences, it should be accepted.


username29472

Nothing, this is just another disgusting instance of false rejection.


Duane258217

I wrote "my girl is lying on the sofa and is listening to music" which is bit redundant but I believe also correct.


ErickMcNer

I don't see why the "and" is necessary in the English.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Well, while I agree with you about "and" being unnecessary here, the grammatical structure of the sentence will change dramatically if you omit that "and". With "and", this sentence merely lists things she is doing. Without it, "listening" effectively becomes an adjective describing her state while she lying on the sofa. That would actually correspond to a different (and perhaps more advanced) construction in Russian: "Моя девушка лежит на диване, слушая музыку."
To make it more clear, compare two English sentences:
Tomorrow, I am finishing my assignment and flying to Paris.
vs.
Tomorrow, I am finishing my assignment, flying to Paris.


R_Andersson
  • Русский: дива́н — sofa/couch (кана́па)
  • Беларуская: дыва́н — carpet (ковёр)

petrenko

The word divan has a great many meanings in different languages it seems http://languagehat.com/divan/


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Actually, "софа" is a bit dated but perfectly understandable Russian word.


R_Andersson

Спасибо! I didn’t know that. So, софа́ is more likeley to be used by older people, like say and eighty-year-old grandmother of mine living in Tallinn?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Exactly. It would not be my first choice of a word for "sofa/couch", but I would not be startled if anyone used it.


vINQMBH1

I think the correct translation can be made without the use of "and"... e.g., "my gf is lying ont the sofa listening to music". Right?


victor.mor18

I wrote "My girlfriend is lying down on the couch and listening to music" and got marked wrong. Should I report it?


LiisaNeleL

I wrote "my girlfriend is on the couch and listening to music" and it was wrong. I believe i was correct and duo here has a small problem.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.