"Chwaer yng-nghyfraith"

Translation:A sister-in-law

January 8, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shepultura

I will never be able to pronounce this word :)


ibisc

yng nghyfraith is usually pronounced as one /yng-HYF-raith/

Practise it out loud in parts and build up:

  • raith, raith, raith
  • hyf, hyf, hyf
  • HYF-raith, HYF-raith, HYF-raith
  • yng, yng, yng
  • yng-HYF, yng-HYF, yng-HYF
  • yng-HYF-raith, yng-HYF-raith, yng-HYF-raith

A recommended technique for practising any long word or phrase!


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It is easier to pronounce than it looks.

The 'yng' and the 'ng' are one sound. Then you emphasise the 'H' .

Chwaer - YNG -HYF-Raith


Yottskry

The word after sister looks like the GELF language in Red Dwarf.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.