"Chwaer yng-nghyfraith"

Translation:A sister-in-law

January 8, 2017

5 Comments


Shep868240

I will never be able to pronounce this word :)

January 8, 2017

ibisc

yng nghyfraith is usually pronounced as one /yng-HYF-raith/

Practise it out loud in parts and build up:

  • raith, raith, raith
  • hyf, hyf, hyf
  • HYF-raith, HYF-raith, HYF-raith
  • yng, yng, yng
  • yng-HYF, yng-HYF, yng-HYF
  • yng-HYF-raith, yng-HYF-raith, yng-HYF-raith

A recommended technique for practising any long word or phrase!

January 9, 2017

Shep868240

diolch!

January 10, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It is easier to pronounce than it looks.

The 'yng' and the 'ng' are one sound. Then you emphasise the 'H' .

Chwaer - YNG -HYF-Raith

January 9, 2017

Yottskry

The word after sister looks like the GELF language in Red Dwarf.

November 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.