"Το νερό είναι μέσα σε ένα ποτήρι."

Translation:The water is in a glass.

January 8, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Contemno_I

Why μέσα σε and not just μέσα?


Dimitra956826

Μέσα and σε commonly go together.

1.Μέσα + σε + άρθρο (article) = in a

exp. Το έβαλα μέσα με μία τσάντα - I put it in a bag

2.Μέσα + στο (and all its other forms) (For defiinite object) = in the

exp. Το έβαλα μέσα στην τσάντα -I put it in the bag.

3.Μέσα all by itself, but in general cases = in/inside

exp. Come in! - Έλα μέσα!

I think I've covered everything! ^.^


Ernst557459

IMHO this construction (μέσα σε )and similar constructions need an explanation in the introductory tips.


VinnyPortland

Why in the first example is σε replaced with με? Whats the difference and when do I use them?


troll1995

It's a typo. She meant to write σε.


Xabi706920

Can you please describe situations in which σε is used but μεσα is not used?


Niko837328

Am I wrong in thinking "The water is inside of a glass" should be an acceptable answer here?


Dimitra956826

Um, not sure if that would be grammatically correct. inside of is used as a noun, but there needs to be something to indicate so.

For example, the inside of a house -Το εσωτερικό ενός σπιτιού. (there is a the for the phrase to make sense.)

So, if you wanted to use it like so, maybe "The water is on the inside of a glass" would be a bit more correct? ^.^


wchargin

Hmm, I disagree. I'm a native speaker of U.S. English, and "The water is inside of a glass" is the first thing that I would think of: in fact, it is what I wrote. Omitting the "of" also sounds perfectly fine to me, but I don't think that it's necessary.

As you say, in the phrase "the inside of a house," the word "inside" is a noun. But here it is not: "inside" is a preposition, and "inside of" is a prepositional phrase.


Niko837328

yep I see what you're saying, thanks!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.