"Το νερό είναι μέσα σε ένα ποτήρι."

Translation:The water is in a glass.

January 8, 2017

8 Comments


Contemno_I

Why μέσα σε and not just μέσα?

April 11, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Μέσα and σε commonly go together.

1.Μέσα + σε + άρθρο (article) = in a

exp. Το έβαλα μέσα με μία τσάντα - I put it in a bag

2.Μέσα + στο (and all its other forms) (For defiinite object) = in the

exp. Το έβαλα μέσα στην τσάντα -I put it in the bag.

3.Μέσα all by itself, but in general cases = in/inside

exp. Come in! - Έλα μέσα!

I think I've covered everything! ^.^

April 11, 2017

Niko837328

Am I wrong in thinking "The water is inside of a glass" should be an acceptable answer here?

January 8, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Um, not sure if that would be grammatically correct. inside of is used as a noun, but there needs to be something to indicate so.

For example, the inside of a house -Το εσωτερικό ενός σπιτιού. (there is a the for the phrase to make sense.)

So, if you wanted to use it like so, maybe "The water is on the inside of a glass" would be a bit more correct? ^.^

January 9, 2017

wchargin

Hmm, I disagree. I'm a native speaker of U.S. English, and "The water is inside of a glass" is the first thing that I would think of: in fact, it is what I wrote. Omitting the "of" also sounds perfectly fine to me, but I don't think that it's necessary.

As you say, in the phrase "the inside of a house," the word "inside" is a noun. But here it is not: "inside" is a preposition, and "inside of" is a prepositional phrase.

January 29, 2017

Peebee9

As someone from England speaking the original English language, I will say that "the water is in a glass" is correct but "... is inside of a glass" is grammatically incorrect.

January 17, 2018

Peebee9

I am a native ENGLISH speaker and "inside of a glass" is wrong.

December 21, 2017

Niko837328

yep I see what you're saying, thanks!

January 11, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.