1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το νερό είναι μέσα σε ένα πο…

"Το νερό είναι μέσα σε ένα ποτήρι."

Translation:The water is in a glass.

January 8, 2017

17 Comments


Contemno_I

Why μέσα σε and not just μέσα?


Dimitra956826

Μέσα and σε commonly go together.

1.Μέσα + σε + άρθρο (article) = in a

exp. Το έβαλα μέσα με μία τσάντα - I put it in a bag

2.Μέσα + στο (and all its other forms) (For defiinite object) = in the

exp. Το έβαλα μέσα στην τσάντα -I put it in the bag.

3.Μέσα all by itself, but in general cases = in/inside

exp. Come in! - Έλα μέσα!

I think I've covered everything! ^.^


VinnyPortland

Why in the first example is σε replaced with με? Whats the difference and when do I use them?


troll1995
Mod

It's a typo. She meant to write σε.


Ernst557459

IMHO this construction (μέσα σε )and similar constructions need an explanation in the introductory tips.


Niko837328

Am I wrong in thinking "The water is inside of a glass" should be an acceptable answer here?


Dimitra956826

Um, not sure if that would be grammatically correct. inside of is used as a noun, but there needs to be something to indicate so.

For example, the inside of a house -Το εσωτερικό ενός σπιτιού. (there is a the for the phrase to make sense.)

So, if you wanted to use it like so, maybe "The water is on the inside of a glass" would be a bit more correct? ^.^


wchargin

Hmm, I disagree. I'm a native speaker of U.S. English, and "The water is inside of a glass" is the first thing that I would think of: in fact, it is what I wrote. Omitting the "of" also sounds perfectly fine to me, but I don't think that it's necessary.

As you say, in the phrase "the inside of a house," the word "inside" is a noun. But here it is not: "inside" is a preposition, and "inside of" is a prepositional phrase.


Peebee9

I am a native ENGLISH speaker and "inside of a glass" is wrong.


Peebee9

As someone from England speaking the original English language, I will say that "the water is in a glass" is correct but "... is inside of a glass" is grammatically incorrect.


phuvtuo

You don't speak the "original English language". British English has made just as many departures from the English of the 1600's as has American English.

And "the water is inside of a glass" is perfectly fine and not at all grammatically incorrect.


Niko837328

yep I see what you're saying, thanks!


narnia2greek

WHAT EXACTLY DOES ΣΕ MEAN????? DOES IT MEAN TO? ON A? FOR? YOU ? WITH? ITS CONFUSING :(


D_..
Mod

    Σε only means σε but is translated as in/to/for/on/you depending on what the proper translation in the English phrase is. ;) Imagine how difficult it is to go from Greek to English with those translations for a Greek speaker... (well, 'you' is easy.)
    Also, there's no need for shouting.


narnia2greek

    does it mean that i can use it in place of to/in/on etc anywhere and by the way i wasn't shouting. capslock can also mean idk distress or confusion


Liza618326

    I am tired to comlane with this stupid system!!! In Greek language σε ένα ποτήρι and σ'ένα ποτήρι sounds the same!!!


troll1995
    Mod

    They don't really sound the same. Keep in mind that we generally do not accept abbreviations.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.