"Ο άντρας έκανε τη ζημιά."

Translation:The man did the damage.

January 9, 2017

11 Comments


LenaKoutis

the man made the damage?

January 9, 2017

Michael880308

"The man did the damage" is perfectly good English. Your instinct was correct, but you chose the wrong verb (I know many languages don't make the do/make distinction as in English).

August 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

Is there something like "Make the damage" in English? I do know do damage, as well as cause damage. But in this particular case, cause is a bit more fitting as the best translation, because it's reffering and "emphasizing" (if we could call it emphasis) to the actual source of the damage caused. In this case, the man. ^.^

January 9, 2017

Kags

I have never heard "made" used in connection with damage. "He caused the damage", "he caused damage", "he damaged it", "he made a mess of it" (using "mess" as a euphemism for "damage" in certain contexts), but no, never "he made the damage"

March 20, 2017

LenaKoutis

We use "make" a lot in English. He made a mistake, he made a mess.. although I agree cause is a better fitting word.

January 12, 2017

Phil682961

You make a mistake and you make a mess, yes, but you don't really "make damage". I can't explain that logically, it's just how idiomatic usage is.

August 23, 2018

Michael880308

Is "caused" correct? If a man jumps into the road, and a car had to swerve to avoid him and crashes into a lamp post, that man has caused the damage but he did not do the damage himself.

If the man however beats the car with a tree branch, that man does the damage.

August 16, 2017

troll1995

Caused as in "triggered the events that lead to the damage" would be προκάλεσε. Έκανε is "did himself".

August 16, 2017

Michael880308

That's what worries me, as on the Android app the task is to choose the words bubbles, and it says "caused" for "έκανε".

August 16, 2017

Jon345104

English sounds awkward people are much more likely to say The man caused the damage

November 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's included in the alternatives.

November 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.