1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας έκανε τη ζημιά."

"Ο άντρας έκανε τη ζημιά."

Translation:The man did the damage.

January 9, 2017

18 Comments


LenaKoutis

the man made the damage?


Michael880308

"The man did the damage" is perfectly good English. Your instinct was correct, but you chose the wrong verb (I know many languages don't make the do/make distinction as in English).


Dimitra956826

Is there something like "Make the damage" in English? I do know do damage, as well as cause damage. But in this particular case, cause is a bit more fitting as the best translation, because it's reffering and "emphasizing" (if we could call it emphasis) to the actual source of the damage caused. In this case, the man. ^.^


Kags

I have never heard "made" used in connection with damage. "He caused the damage", "he caused damage", "he damaged it", "he made a mess of it" (using "mess" as a euphemism for "damage" in certain contexts), but no, never "he made the damage"


LenaKoutis

We use "make" a lot in English. He made a mistake, he made a mess.. although I agree cause is a better fitting word.


Tethyan89

I guess "make" is to produce something, which is an increasing process; and "damage" is usually a decreasing process. I'm not sure about that.


jaye16

You're pretty close but there are exceptions so it's always best tolearn the phrase as it is.


Phil682961

You make a mistake and you make a mess, yes, but you don't really "make damage". I can't explain that logically, it's just how idiomatic usage is.


Michael880308

Is "caused" correct? If a man jumps into the road, and a car had to swerve to avoid him and crashes into a lamp post, that man has caused the damage but he did not do the damage himself.

If the man however beats the car with a tree branch, that man does the damage.


troll1995

Caused as in "triggered the events that lead to the damage" would be προκάλεσε. Έκανε is "did himself".


Michael880308

That's what worries me, as on the Android app the task is to choose the words bubbles, and it says "caused" for "έκανε".


Jon345104

English sounds awkward people are much more likely to say The man caused the damage


G.Georgopoulos

It's included in the alternatives.


poly.de

I do not know where to post it, so I post it here: In the slow audio the male voice spells single vocals like in the articles ο or η as one would hear them from a speaker within a sentence (or in the normal audio). The female voice spells them in the slow audio as όμικρον or ήτα. Is this already worked upon?


jaye16

The male voice is a problem and will be changed.... removed to be exact...and only the female voice will be used. We are changing all the alphabet audio and hope it will be error free soon.

There is a place at the bottom of the exercise page where you can Report

"Audio does not sound correct"


LarryMosle3

I don't understand what the purpose of τι is in the sentence.


jaye16

First, let's look at the sentence...."Ο άντρας έκανε τη ζημιά." I think you mean..."τη" but spelled it wrong.

The sentence is: "The man did the damage." and τη is the article "the' as in "the damage"=> "τη ζημιά"


LarryMosle3

That's what it was. I forgot τη and put τι, which it accepted (probably thought it was a typing mistake)

Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.