"cock"

Translation:cocoș

1/9/2017, 12:50:24 AM

5 Comments


jl45a

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3/3/2017, 8:18:46 AM

MarksAaron
Plus

Just in the interest of linguistic inquiry... can "cocoș" have the anatomical meaning that "cock" has in English?

5/8/2017, 10:18:39 AM

Alexander_Rais

According to Wiktionary, that would be cocoşel. I've also found that miel 'lamb' can mean that too. Can anyone confirm this?

6/20/2017, 9:15:20 PM

GeoMan2

Cocoșel yes, miel no.

7/30/2017, 10:24:52 AM

Rewm

I typed a correct translation I think and it wasn't accepted but I'm not sure it can be mentioned here (a town in NW Croatia :)

1/9/2017, 12:50:24 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.