"Ges i bob tocyn."

Translation:I got every ticket.

January 9, 2017

6 Comments


Brynle

difference between "I had every ticket" and "I got"?

January 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is a tricky one and illustrates the problem in translating between languages.

There are many situations where 'ges i' would be equivalent to 'I had' in English.

eg "ges i amser da" = I had a good time; "ges i goffi yn y caffi" = I had a coffee in the café

However in this example the meaning of 'I had every ticket' implies ownership of the tickets in the past and so it would be better translated as:-

"Roedd bob tocyn gyda fi" (SW)/ "Roedd gen i bob tocyn" (NW) (lit:- there was every ticket with me)

"Ges i bob tocyn" would be better understood as 'I received every ticket" or 'I got every ticket'

January 9, 2017

agrajag42

The audio sounds quite off to me.

July 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Sounds fine to me, what part did you think was off?

July 20, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Not only in this fragment, but throughout the course ges seems to me pronounced as gles.

October 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's fine on the wensite with good stero speakers.

October 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.