1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Show me your memory."

"Show me your memory."

Translation:Cho tôi xem ký ức của bạn.

January 9, 2017

13 Comments


ShikiHana

Imagine a Harry Potter scenario.


ruairidhmac

is the word order normal here? i expected xem to go before tôi


Naccio42

It's probably easier to spot why the order is correct with the more direct translation "let me see your memory".

"Tôi xem ký ức của bạn" is a noun clause and, as every clause in Vietnamese, the right order is: subject, verb, object.


CBlondie

Does this mean to show how good is your memory?


dongsang

What does this sentence mean?


TehVanarch

To show the person your memory(ies).


dongsang

I sounds very awkward in English. Does this sentence make sense in Vietnamese?


LostinVN

Yes it sounds like you want to see inside their computer not inside a person's thoughts/feelings/memories. I echo dongsang's question


StewartMM

Another gotcha sentence with an untaught non-vocabulary construction...cho tôi xem. It seems there only to create a sense of frustration and failure, as we'll never likely encounter this expression enough to learn it.


ruairidhmac

literally translates as "let me see..."


StewartMM

Would:

Chỉ có tôi ký ức của bạn

Be right? Chỉ có was earlier introduced as "show"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.