"Show me your memory."

Translation:Cho tôi xem ký ức của bạn.

January 9, 2017

9 Comments


ShikiHana

Imagine a Harry Potter scenario.

March 31, 2017

dongsang

What does this sentence mean?

January 9, 2017

TehVanarch

To show the person your memory(ies).

January 12, 2017

dongsang

I sounds very awkward in English. Does this sentence make sense in Vietnamese?

January 12, 2017

LostinVN

Yes it sounds like you want to see inside their computer not inside a person's thoughts/feelings/memories. I echo dongsang's question

March 19, 2017

CBlondie

Does this mean to show how good is your memory?

August 7, 2017

ruairidhmac

is the word order normal here? i expected xem to go before tôi

May 17, 2019

Songve

And now, for something completely different in what this means...Your memory is only a mental construction and does not really exist. "Show me your self." For the same reason, "self" is but a delusion, too. "Row, row, row your boat, gently down the stream...merrily, merrily, merrily, merrily, life is but a dream."

Now, Young Grasshoppers, go back to your lessons...

August 2, 2019

ruairidhmac

ah but then you can ask, why assume a mental construction is not real? because mental constructions are chemical processes in the brain, and both chemicals and the brain do certainly exist. in other words, if you take away the brain you take away those memories and thoughts, so they really do exist, somewhere in the brain

August 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.