"Two male students"

Translation:Два студенти

January 9, 2017

4 Comments


calebchik

Can someone please explain "дві" vs "два"?

January 9, 2017

grey236

дві is the plural, два is the singular. If you want to get more complex though and add cases, look at this: http://ukrainiangrammar.com/article/2012-06-08/the-numeral-cases.html

January 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Два is used with masculine and neuter nouns, дві is used with feminine nouns.

    дві is the plural, два is the singular

    Almost. :) You're correctly using the endings: сестра 'sister' is singular, сестри 'sistes' is plural. However, два/дві is not a usual word, so this doesn't work in the same way for it.

    'Two' doesn't have singular form, because its meaning would conflict with it: the singular form is used for one thing, and 'two' is used for two things.

    The link you've given has the correct declination.

    January 9, 2017

grey236

    Oops, it's been awhile since I've done Ukrainian so :P

    January 9, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.