"Two male students"

Translation:Два студенти

1 year ago

4 Comments


calebchik

Can someone please explain "дві" vs "два"?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

дві is the plural, два is the singular. If you want to get more complex though and add cases, look at this: http://ukrainiangrammar.com/article/2012-06-08/the-numeral-cases.html

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Два is used with masculine and neuter nouns, дві is used with feminine nouns.

    дві is the plural, два is the singular

    Almost. :) You're correctly using the endings: сестра 'sister' is singular, сестри 'sistes' is plural. However, два/дві is not a usual word, so this doesn't work in the same way for it.

    'Two' doesn't have singular form, because its meaning would conflict with it: the singular form is used for one thing, and 'two' is used for two things.

    The link you've given has the correct declination.

    1 year ago

grey236
    grey236

    Oops, it's been awhile since I've done Ukrainian so :P

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.