"Το ποντίκι είναι κατοικίδιο."

Translation:The mouse is a pet.

January 9, 2017

3 Comments


carolin_o

This looks like an adjectival form... something like "my mouse is tame" or "my mouse is domesticated." The lack of an article is confusing to me. Is this like a career word (in lots of languages "I am a painter" in English would translate "I am painter" in the other language)?

July 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You are correct, κατοικίδιο is an adjective and is paired with the noun ζώο (as in 'κατοικίδιο ζώο'). However, since this is really the only noun that goes after it, the noun is dropped pretty much all the time and the adjective acts as a noun itself. κατοικίδιο

    July 3, 2017

Delorme.

    Mice are pest.

    January 4, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.