1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τρένο είναι εκεί."

"Το τρένο είναι εκεί."

Translation:The train is there.

January 9, 2017

23 Comments


Lng52-._

Can "εκεί" also mean "over there"?


Kadmos_Thebes

Yes. You can also say: Το τρένο είναι εκεί πέρα.


Kadmos_Thebes

Εκεί είναι το τρένο. Another possible option for "The train is there."


Artemios3

"Το τραίνο είναι εκεί" is not accepted here. Can't you write it both ways?


Dimitra956826

This one is already an accepted translation. Are you sure that everything else in your sentence was correct? No mixed up keyboards or anything like that? ^.^


mizinamo

Since this sentence discussion is a Greek-to-English translation exercise, if Artemios had to write Greek, I think it was a listening exercise -- and I don't think those can have multiple spellings unfortunately.


Dimitra956826

Oh. If it was indeed a listening exercise, that's another story.


Artemios3

I don't think so. I'll try it again next time. Anyway, thanks a lot.


Dimitra956826

You're welcome. If the problem remains, feel free to let us know and report the sentence. ^.^


fede.for

same problem here. τραίνο not accepted


joe_t4

Αμαξοστοιχία = passenger train........άμαξα = carriage or coach.....


Jon345104

In a previous question i answered train as τραίνο was marked correct is there two spellings


Dimitra956826

Τρένο and τραίνο are both correct spellings, but in listening exercises, only one spelling can be accepted.


troll1995

Because that's how the Duolingo program works.


robert672165

But I can still "report" that my answer should have been accepted. Actually, I think the program WAS modified.


barry705771

Το τραινο ειναι εκει....what is wrong with this


Colin766467
<pre> Can you decide if 'train' is 'τρένο' or 'τραινο' or both.but mark consitently </pre>

D_..
Mod
Plus

It's both. If you find an answer you have provided was rejected just because of that, please submit a REPORT. There are thousands of entries in the database, and it is possible that some alternative answers have been missed here and there. Also, moderators don't decide anything so submit a REPORT; reports go to the incubator where course contributors can process them. ;)


Colin766467

In the same learning module the word ' train' was given correctly once as τραίνο (Write the Greek for 'the train' )and above as τρένο. (The train is there). I used το τραίνο in both sentences and was given one correct mark and one incorrect. Are both right? If so, why mark me incorrect for one and correct for the other?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Both spellings are correct, τρένο being the newer one. If one was marked incorrect, it's an omission in the answers list, so please use the REPORT option if you come across this irregularity again. :)


Norman921621

Same problem: τραίνο is not accepted as correct


D_..
Mod
Plus

Was that a listening exercise?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.