"Το τρένο είναι εκεί."

Translation:The train is there.

January 9, 2017

14 Comments


Lng52-._

Can "εκεί" also mean "over there"?

January 9, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Yes. You can also say: Το τρένο είναι εκεί πέρα.

January 9, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Εκεί είναι το τρένο. Another possible option for "The train is there."

January 9, 2017

Artemios3

"Το τραίνο είναι εκεί" is not accepted here. Can't you write it both ways?

June 29, 2017

Dimitra956826

This one is already an accepted translation. Are you sure that everything else in your sentence was correct? No mixed up keyboards or anything like that? ^.^

June 29, 2017

Artemios3

I don't think so. I'll try it again next time. Anyway, thanks a lot.

June 29, 2017

Dimitra956826

You're welcome. If the problem remains, feel free to let us know and report the sentence. ^.^

June 29, 2017

fede.for

same problem here. τραίνο not accepted

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

Since this sentence discussion is a Greek-to-English translation exercise, if Artemios had to write Greek, I think it was a listening exercise -- and I don't think those can have multiple spellings unfortunately.

June 29, 2017

Dimitra956826

Oh. If it was indeed a listening exercise, that's another story.

June 29, 2017

Jon345104

In a previous question i answered train as τραίνο was marked correct is there two spellings

December 18, 2017

Dimitra956826

Τρένο and τραίνο are both correct spellings, but in listening exercises, only one spelling can be accepted.

December 18, 2017

Sophia890995

Why?

June 24, 2019

troll1995

Because that's how the Duolingo program works.

June 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.