"Ваня дал мне ключ."

Translation:Vanya gave me the key.

January 9, 2017

9 Comments


HamzaBashir1

why not "дала" in the feminine?

January 9, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Because Ваня is a masculine name. It's a diminutive form of "Иван".

January 9, 2017

HamzaBashir1

Good to know.

January 9, 2017

Renata29110401

Потому что Ваня это имя мужского рода:) Спасибо, если поняли это сообщение. Я специально пишу на двух языках Because Vanya is a masculine name:) I spicially write on two languages

January 9, 2017

SebastinJi417190

I wrote Ivan and the answer was wrong, but why if Vanya come from Ivan

March 27, 2017

Kundoo

Vanya come from Ivan

As well as "Ванечка", "Ванюша", "Ванёк", "Ванька", "Иванушка"... You see, Russian grammar allows to create a lot different pet variants of the same name, but that doesn't mean Duo has to include them all.

Besides, I wouldn't advice to make assumptions about the full name if you only know the diminutive. Some people prefer to use non standart diminutive of their name. (For example, I know a girl named Valentina, but she hates the standart short form Valya, and prefers to be called Lena (it's Valentina after all). So a lot of people assume that her full name is Yelena, but it isn't so) Also some people may have a name unusual for modern Russia and use a diminutive which is usually assosiated with another, more standart one. And there are even cases when the so called "diminutive" is an actual name.

March 28, 2017

KeithBrown474825

What's wrong with "Vanya has given me the key", rather than "...gave me..)?

July 12, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Nothing. Report it if it hasn't been accepted.

July 12, 2018

turtelian

ваниа дал мне ключ thank you for that duolingo xDnames are so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ important

February 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.