1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich finde nichts."

"Ich finde nichts."

Translation:I am not finding anything.

February 18, 2013

12 Comments


toggrikk

Couldn't this also mean "I don't think so"?


Auto_Da_Fe

or "I think not". the offered "I find nothing" and "I don't find anything" are hardly idiomatic English


AtalinaDove

No, as that would be "Ich finde nicht", not "Ich finde nichtS"


Claudia600338

Ich finde nichts. How do I know if it is "I am not finding anything" vs "I do not find anything". Which English tense is " finde" equivalent to? The first answer was accepted, but to me it sounds like bad English as in the McDonals ad with "I'm loving it", which is not Oxford grammar.


AdarBo

When will it be, "I found Nothing"?


olimo

When it is in the past tense. Ich fand nichts or Ich habe nichts gefunden.


Badoot

Why would "I am not finding it" not work?


Levi

'Ich finde nichts.' literally means "I find nothing.'
2014.09.20


Steve34747

It is incorrect because youve added "it". That sentence in German would be "Ich finde es nicht."

This sentence could mean "I am finding nothing", or "I am not finding anything."

So, you were partially correct, in that you could use "am finding" instead of "find".


philipbelcher

Finden (German) is also used as think, consider etc. In English judges produce findings and it is commonly used in English conversation as a more considered form of think.


8GMyR91n

How to translate in German: "i don't find anything"; i think: "Ich finde nichts"? So, why is "i don't find anything" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.