"Ich finde nichts."

Translation:I am not finding anything.

February 18, 2013

7 Comments


toggrikk

Couldn't this also mean "I don't think so"?

September 4, 2013

Auto_Da_Fe

or "I think not". the offered "I find nothing" and "I don't find anything" are hardly idiomatic English

November 14, 2013

AtalinaDove

No, as that would be "Ich finde nicht", not "Ich finde nichtS"

February 1, 2016

AdarBo

When will it be, "I found Nothing"?

February 18, 2013

olimo

When it is in the past tense. Ich fand nichts or Ich habe nichts gefunden.

February 20, 2013

Badoot

Why would "I am not finding it" not work?

September 20, 2014

Levi

'Ich finde nichts.' literally means "I find nothing.'
2014.09.20

September 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.