1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι νομίζουν αυτοί;"

"Τι νομίζουν αυτοί;"

Translation:What do they think?

January 9, 2017

14 Comments


Rob183829

Is the αυτοί necessary, does it change the meaning?


Dimitra956826

Well, don't forget that they translates to αυτοί, for masculine or mixed (as in people), αυτές for feminine and αυτά for neuter. I guess that in this particular sentence, ommiting the pronoun would give you more options for the gender ^.^


Rob183829

Thanks, I suppose I'm asking if in Greek you'd try and put the appropriate gender of pronoun in, rather than just say "Ti νομίζουν;"


Dimitra956826

In spoken Greek, almost every pronoun is ommited at some cases. I'd say we do use the pronoun in emphatic cases. For example, if you want to emphasize on yourself being interested in their own opinion, you would use it. ^.^


ManuJero

What's the difference between σκεφτώ, σκέφτομαι and νομίζω?


mizinamo

σκέφτομαι is to think as in the mental process.

νομίζω is to think as in to have an opinion.

σκεφτώ is the aorist subjunctive of σκέφτομαι, as in θα σκεφτώ "I will think" or θέλω να σκεφτώ "I want to think".


PauloMuffato

Could I say σκέφτομαι to express creative ideas as if I was making a plan, and νομίζω for usual situations and overall suggestions? To me, σκέφτομαι sounds more intrinsic. Did I get it right?


StellaNtal

As in "Σκεφτόμαστε να αγοράσουμε ένα σπίτι"=we are thinking of buying a house or "σκέφτομαι να πάω διακοπές"=i'm thinking of going on holidays? "νομίζω ότι κάνεις λάθος"=i think you 're wrong or "νομίζω πως πρέπει να το ξανασκεφτείς"= i think you should reconsider. yes ,you got it right


Matt579005

Could νομίζουν be translated as "believe" here?


Ridmon

How do greek speakers differentiate the sound of "αυτη" from "αυτοι"?


jaye16

As @mizinamo explained there is not difference.

But you do know that in this sentence ""Τι νομίζουν αυτοί;"" νομίζουν is plural so only "αυτοί" is correct.


mizinamo

How do greek speakers differentiate the sound of "αυτη" from "αυτοι"?

They don't. The words are pronounced completely identically.


AlanS76921

It would be quite acceptable to translate this as "What are they thinking of" - but this is marked as wrong. However, having just read the discussion, maybe "σκέφτομαι" might be a more suitable verb?


jaye16

No, this means "What do they think?" nothing about "thinking of".

When you translate from Greek to English you don't change the Greek word to suit your English. YOu make sure the English is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.