"Τι νομίζουν αυτοί;"

Translation:What do they think?

January 9, 2017

6 Comments


Rob183829

Is the αυτοί necessary, does it change the meaning?

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, don't forget that they translates to αυτοί, for masculine or mixed (as in people), αυτές for feminine and αυτά for neuter. I guess that in this particular sentence, ommiting the pronoun would give you more options for the gender ^.^

January 9, 2017

Rob183829

Thanks, I suppose I'm asking if in Greek you'd try and put the appropriate gender of pronoun in, rather than just say "Ti νομίζουν;"

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

In spoken Greek, almost every pronoun is ommited at some cases. I'd say we do use the pronoun in emphatic cases. For example, if you want to emphasize on yourself being interested in their own opinion, you would use it. ^.^

January 9, 2017

ManuJero

What's the difference between σκεφτώ, σκέφτομαι and νομίζω?

March 16, 2018

mizinamo

σκέφτομαι is to think as in the mental process.

νομίζω is to think as in to have an opinion.

σκεφτώ is the aorist subjunctive of σκέφτομαι, as in θα σκεφτώ "I will think" or θέλω να σκεφτώ "I want to think".

March 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.