"Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;"

Translation:Where is my white shirt?

January 9, 2017

11 Comments


KeithAndre18

So as a general rule of thumb for beginners, is it safer to always use the structure article_adjective_noun_possessive-pronoun? But knowing in some instances the possessive pronoun can come in between the adjective and noun?

June 30, 2018

Sollihein

Just now I encountered 'πού είναι τα κίτρινα γάντια μου'. So does this mean the position of the object and the possessive pronoun can be switched? Is 'πού είναι τα κίτρινα μου γάντια' correct as well?

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

Mmmm yes, I guess that could be possible, but you'd have to put a double accent in κίτρινα - Πού είναι τα κίτρινά μου γάντια; to show possession. But this particular sentence structure isn't something you hear often. To me, in sounds a bit more "poetic", more often seen in literature. ^.^

January 9, 2017

Sollihein

So does that also mean the above sentence with το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο is rather poetic and less common than το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου? In any case it's nice to know I have options :-)

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

Not in all cases. Plus, that's just my opinion xD

It's rather weird though, I can't explain it. You see, when the color is something that wouldn't need a double accent, like άσπρο, μαύρο, μωβ, γκρι, ροζ, μπλε etc, it's more common to use the first structure rather than the second one. But when it comes to colors that do so, like κόκκινο, κίτρινο, πράσινο, etc, it's the other way around. Almost like a double accent doesn't quite sound good in that case? Almost like it could be avoided? I don't know. xP

January 9, 2017

jaye16

Oh, I'm agreeing "το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο" is really uncommon.

January 10, 2017

Sollihein

I think I get what you mean. Perhaps in some cases it is important to preserve the sound or 'flow' of the sentence? Thanks so much! Really interesting!

January 9, 2017

Moritz7698

In another thread I read that you use the pronoun between adjective and noun when you want to emphasize the adjective. For example in κίτρινα γάντια μου it is very likely that the person only has one pair of gloves which happen to be yellow, but important is that he wants the gloves. Whereas in άσπρο μου πουκάμισο the person probably has several shirts, but specifically asks for the white one.

January 15, 2018

Loeffer

you saved my life

May 6, 2018

Harpissima

This whole stupid exercise cannot be completed because two sentences are not accepted although repeatedly done RIGHT! BLOODY ANNOYING!!! What a waste of my time!!!

June 12, 2018

jaye16

There might be a technical glitch, or you may have an error you don't realize. We'd like to help but we'll need more information. You don't imagine that we want the course to cause frustration and have learners swear at us?

June 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.