1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I Norge er man ikke glad i u…

"I Norge er man ikke glad i unioner mellom land."

Translation:In Norway, one is not fond of unions between countries.

January 9, 2017

23 Comments


Bookmole

I know this is off topic but I'm really curious as to whether this is true. Cheers

January 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes and no. It's a very broad generalisation, but there's definitely some truth to it.

Norway has a long history of being the weaker party in unions with its neighbouring contries, Denmark and Sweden. We won our independence relatively late for a non-colonial country, signing our own constitution in 1814, but even at that point we continued being in (a more equal) union with Sweden until 1905.

This historic backdrop gave rise to a wave of romantic nationalism in Norway, which we're still a little infatuated by. This, coupled with a fear of history repeating itself, explains why the Norwegian people have turned down both an EEC and EU membership, through popular votes held in 1972 and 1994 respectively. Both of these votes were won by quite a small margin, but if more recent polls are to be believed, the Norwegian people have since become more adamant about staying out of the EU.

That being said, Norway is part of several unions and international organisations, and we would be deluding ourselves if we thought we could afford not to be. We're a small country, neither self-sufficient when it comes to food nor in possession of enough military power to make a real difference; our economy is built on a very finite resource, and to top it off we're quite precariously positioned geographically, given the current geopolitical climate.

We may not be fond of unions between countries, but we're very much dependent on them.


Related reading in Norwegian, for those interested:


NB: Any further political discussion in this thread will have to be carried out in the most civil of manners. I've already had to put one version of this sentence discussion out of its misery, and will not be giving out warnings this time around.

January 9, 2017

Bookmole

Thank you so much, that is really interesting. And thank you also for taking the time to give such a comprehensive answer - it is much appreciated. Good to learn a little more about your wonderful country.

January 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

January 10, 2017

bandi.cute

Thank you for continually providing us with cultural information to go along with the lessons! This is truly the best language course I've taken, and it just keeps getting better.

March 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! Providing cultural information is much more fun than giving grammar lessons. :)

March 9, 2017

AndyLowings

After three years of Duolingo I had a long evening with an old couple, on tuesday and felt able to talk Norwegian at last.. not easy by any means and huge gaps of incomprehension..but just maybe there is light at the end of the tunnel, I feel ! Tusen takk for det.

June 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Very happy to hear that, Andy!

While we can never be quite finished with learning a language, there's definitely a breaking point where it starts being much more fun than frustrating.

June 5, 2017

SigurdS

What a great answer - thanks a lot!

March 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 7, 2017

chrismountenay

An exception to this rule would be NATO which Norway joined back in 1949.

February 18, 2017

SmidgeonOfHope

Excellent info to place the student in a broader and fascinating historical & geopolitical context.

Grab a lingot for effort and keep up the good work.

September 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Takk!

September 28, 2017

AndyLowings

Oh dear ! Here was I revising an old topic and wanting to see the latest arguments and and to see if trench warfare had developed....! And its gone.

February 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It escalated to nuclear warfare, wiped out the whole thread.

February 23, 2017

LavethWolf

Does that mean this thread is radio-active?

December 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You didn't bring your hazmat suit?!

December 21, 2017

Moongrovenly

In the days of Usenet newsgroup discussions, mainly in the 1990s, there was even a standard disclaimer people often gave in the early stages of what was known as a "flame war" (with flame being the imagery associated with acrimonious discussion). People would say, at the start of a post that they felt might be incendiary, "donning flame-proof suit!".

November 11, 2018

TomsBarris

So how would one say, "In Norway, is one not fond of unions between countries?"

January 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Er man ikke glad i unioner mellom land i Norge?"
"Er ikke nordmenn glad i unioner mellom land?"

January 21, 2017

SilkeWind

why is; in Norway one is not happy with unions between countries. not correct?

December 26, 2017

Joanne426482

Oh good grief all i wanted to ask Duolingo was will it accept "one is not happy instead of fond of??

July 25, 2019

Candidandelion

Gosh, looks like I'm a little late to this party!

November 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.