"What is your sister's name?"

Translation:Beth yw enw eich chwaer chi?

January 9, 2017

10 Comments


RowenaJane

Can you not say 'be' ydy enw ---'

January 9, 2017

ibisc

be' is a common spoken form of beth. You will often hear beth ydy...? spoken as be' 'dy...?

January 9, 2017

RowenaJane

Yet it was marked wrong---

January 9, 2017

ibisc

Yes, because the course does not normally include the many dialect or spoken variants of phrase - there are so many of them.

January 9, 2017

RowenaJane

I know I keep repeating this at various points but there are two main courses taught to learners, the north and the south so Duo lingo should be covering these two properly even if there are other variants.

January 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In actual fact this is something we have striven to do from the beginning of the course. The WJEC South and North courses are the basis of the Duolingo course. For this particular sentence we missed out on adding the standard North variation so apologies and thanks for pointing it out. That's fixed now.

January 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    To translate this to Welsh I changed the sentence to "What is the name of your sister" and put Beth yw'r enw ...

    Does Welsh not use the definite article here?

    June 3, 2017

ibisc

    As you say, Welsh does not use y/yr/'r in this pattern:

    • Enw eich chwaer (chi) = 'The name of your sister' -> (more usual English) 'Your sister's name'

    Similarly:

    • tîm Cymru - the team of Wales -> (better English) 'the Welsh team'
    • tad Gethin - Gethin's father
    • mam ffrind Gethin - Gethin's friend's mother
    June 3, 2017

AliT.Firef

    What would the version with 'dy' be? I used that and was corrected to 'chi', so I'm not sure if I got it right or not? EDIT - ah, OK, the correction was for another mistake (I put 'yw'r enw') - but the change of pronoun was so much more visible I thought it must have been that. Any way you can teach it to correct to the variant used?

    September 12, 2017

ibisc

    The corrections offered are not in the control of the course teams, I am afraid - they are presented according to algorithms within the Duo software.

    September 12, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.