"La fille lit une lettre."

Translation:The girl reads a letter.

2/18/2013, 7:22:02 PM

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allburningup

There seems to be a slight audio glitch here, for just a split second.

5/20/2013, 8:41:15 PM

JulieDof2

Yes! The words fille and lit seem glitched together by the computer. It really doesn't sound like the person actually said them that way. I got this question right, but it just sounds bizarre.

9/21/2013, 12:50:36 AM

richardbk

Definitely a glitch. I couldn't figure it out.

11/11/2013, 5:44:45 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Not really a glitch, the sentence can be understood, the little problem is with the "lit", she should insist on the "ee" sound, mark a little pause to let us hear the "une" well.

3/22/2014, 12:21:22 PM

SugarFootORVA

Isn't it the same thing as "the girl IS READING a letter" ?

9/26/2013, 3:13:00 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same because there's no progressive present in French, only one present to express all.

3/22/2014, 12:34:21 PM

BluJai

Do you pronounce "lit" or is that word silent? I know that is dumb, but I try to say the translation aloud it doesnt come out the same. OR do I say LEE or just make the sound of the L

2/18/2013, 7:22:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If "lit" is in front of a word starting with a vowel, you can use the liaison:" lit-T-une". However, I listened to the audio and she does not make the liaison (wrongly).

2/19/2013, 12:47:19 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

The audio is not so good. Yes "lit" should be clearly pronounced. "lee", a frank "ee" sound.

3/22/2014, 12:22:01 PM

ping_pong

why not "girl reads a letter"?

3/14/2013, 9:54:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

English and French languages use articles, indefinite (a/an - un/une/des) or definite (the - le/la/les). They are not used the same way to convey the same notions, but here, there is no reason to skip the "la" article once translated into English: the girl.

3/14/2013, 4:09:17 PM

sirijo

I didn't hear the lit very well. Doesn't lire mean the same thing as lit?

4/14/2013, 6:50:24 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Lire is the infinitive, and "lit" the he/she form. This audio is too quick, the "lit" is not enough insisted on.

3/22/2014, 12:27:56 PM

L.Denham

How to phonetically differentiate 'les' and 'lit'?

7/20/2013, 5:40:11 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

les (as "les livres) = lay. lit (as "il lit") = lee. But here she should insist on the "ee" sound, and she didn't.

3/22/2014, 12:31:58 PM

keeleyD

i thought lit was bed but it is actually also read.... -__-

10/4/2013, 7:01:50 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, with a pronoun or another subject, it's always the verb. It could be: La fille lit dans son lit. (the girl reads in her bed)

3/22/2014, 12:35:17 PM

Natty_r0203

For some reason, I feel silly when I say 'lettre' and at the end I sound as if I have a phlegm. But it's the only way I got the pronunciation right! Is it ok to sound like that, or am I exaggerating?

3/3/2014, 10:34:34 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know, you should record it on http://vocaroo.com/ and post the link. Lettre is here: http://fr.forvo.com/word/lettre/#fr

3/22/2014, 12:43:39 PM

ultrabugsy

The French ALL sound that way & proud if it!

12/6/2014, 4:55:35 PM

Saumya12

How do we understand when to use les filles and la fille. The proununciation for both is the same

10/4/2014, 5:34:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You should focus on articles (determiners of all kinds): LA fille vs LEH filles

10/5/2014, 9:31:34 AM

Escadak

can someone explain to me the different tenses of actions? I still do not get it.

4/23/2016, 6:53:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"la fille lit une lettre" is in present tense.

French does not have continuous tenses, so "the girl reads/is reading a letter" both translate to "la fille lit une lettre".

Only if you want to insist on the fact that the action is in progress at the time you speak can you use a phrase, "être en train de + infinitive", and the sentence becomes "la fille est en train de lire" = the girl is reading (right now).

4/24/2016, 6:59:24 AM

Kacron

How is lit/lison conjugated?

10/1/2016, 11:07:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Hover on the verb, then click on 'conjugation'.

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent

10/2/2016, 8:21:48 AM

Isaiah73

whats the difference with lisons, lisent and lit

11/26/2016, 4:42:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of the verb "lire" in present: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

12/26/2016, 12:10:50 PM

BlueberrySkittle

"Lettre" sounded like "let-ghah" (my word for the weird flem-like sound) and I had no idea what it meant.

9/18/2013, 10:10:43 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Letter = une lettre. Pronounced "lèttr" or "layttr" if you prefer.

3/22/2014, 12:33:53 PM

kalayka

I'm am able to understand the "La fille lit une", But I hate how "lettre" sounds like "note"...

12/7/2013, 4:09:01 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

"note" in French or in English? (both are the same word) The pronounciation of "note" and "lettre" are very far, only the "t" and the final "e" sounds are common. http://fr.forvo.com/search/note/ and http://fr.forvo.com/word/lettre/#fr

3/22/2014, 12:41:25 PM

EmmaleeConstance

I put 'the girl read a letter' and got it wrong but not sure why. I know after being corrected it was supposed to be reads but what is the difference between reads and read in French.

4/8/2014, 4:25:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

the girl reads a letter = la fille lit une lettre

the girl read a letter = la fille a lu une lettre (passé composé, for an action isolated in the past)

4/8/2014, 11:15:45 AM

Anna_Owl_99

How do you know if it is reads or read? X

5/7/2014, 1:11:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The girl read a letter would be simple past, which translates to "la fille a lu une lettre" (passé composé).

5/8/2014, 9:48:47 AM

Stefour619Joseph

Why did they use lit instead of lisent or lisons? I thought lit means bed?

6/10/2015, 3:31:16 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un/le lit" = a/the bed

"lit" is also part of the conjugation of verb "lire" (to read) in present:

  • je lis (I read), tu lis (you read), il/elle lit (he/she/it reads), nous lisons (we read), vous lisez (you read), ils/elles lisent (they read)
6/10/2015, 10:20:29 AM

samuel161924

Whats la fille lit une lettra?

9/21/2016, 1:11:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"lettra" is not a French word.

If you hear a vowel sound after "lettr-" it is a schwa:

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

9/21/2016, 1:14:42 PM

DerickIsaac

Its bad enough that the audio sounds like a robot, combined with silent letters in French. Difficult!

10/19/2016, 4:33:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

This is good training though before you can meet with real French people who will mumble, swallow syllables, skip words, etc. ;-)

10/20/2016, 11:51:11 AM

simbish

WHY IS IT NOT DAUGHTER!! 0/10 NOOBS

11/19/2015, 12:01:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We don't know that she is a daughter.

To have "fille" translate to "daughter" you need at least a hint of a family link:

  • with a possessive: ma/ta/sa/notre/votre/leur fille
  • with another family member: le frère et la soeur
11/19/2015, 12:18:14 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.