1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille lit une lettre."

"La fille lit une lettre."

Translation:The girl reads a letter.

February 18, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allburningup

There seems to be a slight audio glitch here, for just a split second.


JulieDof2

Yes! The words fille and lit seem glitched together by the computer. It really doesn't sound like the person actually said them that way. I got this question right, but it just sounds bizarre.


SugarFootORVA

Isn't it the same thing as "the girl IS READING a letter" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same because there's no progressive present in French, only one present to express all.


BluJai

Do you pronounce "lit" or is that word silent? I know that is dumb, but I try to say the translation aloud it doesnt come out the same. OR do I say LEE or just make the sound of the L


Sitesurf

If "lit" is in front of a word starting with a vowel, you can use the liaison:" lit-T-une". However, I listened to the audio and she does not make the liaison (wrongly).


PERCE_NEIGE

The audio is not so good. Yes "lit" should be clearly pronounced. "lee", a frank "ee" sound.


ping_pong

why not "girl reads a letter"?


Sitesurf

English and French languages use articles, indefinite (a/an - un/une/des) or definite (the - le/la/les). They are not used the same way to convey the same notions, but here, there is no reason to skip the "la" article once translated into English: the girl.


sirijo

I didn't hear the lit very well. Doesn't lire mean the same thing as lit?


PERCE_NEIGE

Lire is the infinitive, and "lit" the he/she form. This audio is too quick, the "lit" is not enough insisted on.


L.Denham

How to phonetically differentiate 'les' and 'lit'?


PERCE_NEIGE

les (as "les livres) = lay. lit (as "il lit") = lee. But here she should insist on the "ee" sound, and she didn't.


keeleyD

i thought lit was bed but it is actually also read.... -__-


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, with a pronoun or another subject, it's always the verb. It could be: La fille lit dans son lit. (the girl reads in her bed)


Natty_r0203

For some reason, I feel silly when I say 'lettre' and at the end I sound as if I have a phlegm. But it's the only way I got the pronunciation right! Is it ok to sound like that, or am I exaggerating?


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know, you should record it on http://vocaroo.com/ and post the link. Lettre is here: http://fr.forvo.com/word/lettre/#fr


ultrabugsy

The French ALL sound that way & proud if it!


Saumya12

How do we understand when to use les filles and la fille. The proununciation for both is the same


Sitesurf

You should focus on articles (determiners of all kinds): LA fille vs LEH filles


Escadak

can someone explain to me the different tenses of actions? I still do not get it.


Sitesurf

"la fille lit une lettre" is in present tense.

French does not have continuous tenses, so "the girl reads/is reading a letter" both translate to "la fille lit une lettre".

Only if you want to insist on the fact that the action is in progress at the time you speak can you use a phrase, "ĂȘtre en train de + infinitive", and the sentence becomes "la fille est en train de lire" = the girl is reading (right now).


Kacron

How is lit/lison conjugated?


Sitesurf

Hover on the verb, then click on 'conjugation'.

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent


Isaiah73

whats the difference with lisons, lisent and lit


Sitesurf

Conjugation of the verb "lire" in present: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.