"Un lup mănâncă carne prăjită."

Translation:A wolf eats fried meat.

January 9, 2017

10 Comments


SyntaxSocialist

Is no one going to talk about the fact that the wolves are eating fried meat??

June 24, 2017

Sollihein

Lol, it's Duo universe; anything is possible! Anthromorphic animals doing things humans do etc :-)

June 25, 2017

coats001

Maybe if it was stated that they fried the meat themselves?

November 22, 2017

Sollihein

so prăjită means fried but prăjitură is cupcake? are cupcakes fried? lol

January 9, 2017

razvan.marin

Right! I mean... you got the meanings right, but we don't usually fry them!

January 9, 2017

Sollihein

I'm curious about the derivation since it looks like they share the same root :-)

January 9, 2017

razvan.marin

They do indeed have the same root. In fact, a prăji is the root of prăjitură.

It seems that a prăji means using fire (usually in fat) upon a food item to make it edible or to process it. So besides frying, it also has this deeper meaning which at some time in the past made it a good reason to label cupcakes as prăjturi. Meanwhile, with the development of modern food it seems to have lost its broader meaning.

January 9, 2017

Sollihein

Interestingly, I googled the word and the images that came up do not resemble cupcakes at all, but more like crumbles or squares. Still look delicious though. I'm sorry, I just love deserturi haha.

January 10, 2017

razvan.marin

I think they used cupcake to differentiate them from tort (google images for it) which is also cake.

January 10, 2017

tummai

Its gotta be a werewolf

August 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.