"The boy is talking on chat."

Translation:Το αγόρι μιλάει στο chat.

January 9, 2017

15 Comments


JacobPast177

I'm all for using Greek words and expressions rather than English ones, but a Google search for "μιλάει στην ηλεκτρονική συνομιλία" (with the quotation marks) returns no results, whereas "μιλάει στο chat" about 1,800. Same for "κάνει": "κάνει ηλεκτρονική συνομιλία" gives 0 results—"κάνει chat" about 50,400. Even pruning down the search to just "ηλεκτρονική συνομιλία" clocks up less than that, about 13,000 hits.

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I definitely see your point. I'm a native and I have never heard someone say "ηλεκτρονική συνομιλία" instead of "chat". And I'm not talking just about teenagers (that some people might think would be the only ones to use foreign words as they are), I'm talking about anyone. I guess that the ones that structured this sentence were thinking just of the linguisticaly correct translation, not that much of it's frequency in usage. Plus, as you said, the more Greek words the better. xP

January 9, 2017

troll1995
Mod

I personally have never heard "chat" in Greek in recent years. Instead I hear συνομιλία. (without ηλεκτρονική/with ηλεκτρονική it sound more formal-like a definition of the term). "κάνει ηλεκτρονική συνομιλία" gives 0 results because that would be grammatically incorrect. Its actually very common (for me at least) to hear: Θα στο στείλω στην συνομιλία, or Ο Γιώργος είπε/έγραψε στην συνομιλία ότι... when talking about viber chatting for example. I haven't heard "chat" for a looooong time. I believe it's the verb "μιλάω" that makes it sound weird unless you say μιλάει ηλεκτρονικά/διαδικτυακά which is in fact common.

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I couldn't have said it any better. xD

January 9, 2017

JacobPast177

I had actually posted a follow up comment that I am more worried about the sentence being grammatically incorrect, than about frequency of usage. If you look on my time-line you can see at least the beginning of that post and also how long ago I posted it. I deleted it, because I thought I was being a stickler. It should be still here on this thread too, grayed out for moderators to see—at least I know that Jaye can see deleted posts, because she once reinstated one of mine, but maybe she has different 'powers' as a general moderator. Dunno.

January 9, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, we saw your post. I think my answer above answers it. It's not good to say μιλάω στην συνομιλία but στέλνω στην συνομιλία, λέω στην συνομιλία or γράφω στην συνομιλία are correct. It's better to say μιλάω ηλεκτρονικά/διαδικτυακά if you want to use μιλάω. In some cases, though, it is also correct to use Μιλάω with συνομιλία. For example θα τα πούμε/θα μιλήσουμε στην (ηλεκτρονική) συνομιλία, but maybe that's too colloquial (but not that wrong). Anyway, we took care of those sentences and changed the best translations. ;) Let's hope there will be no more problems with them... XD

January 9, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, we did see your post, don't worry about it. And you're not a stickler. This is why we are here, to discuss our concerns and correct mistakes and give our opinion. Feedback and notices are always are always welcome ^.^

January 9, 2017

Stergi3

The give answer as correct το αγόρι τα λέει στη συνομιλία seems quiet weird to a Greek. Mobile version.

February 12, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Changed τα λέει to κουβεντιάζει. Το αγόρι κουβεντιάζει στην συνομιλία. I don't that τα λέει sounds weird, though... -Τι κάνεις εκεί; -Τα λέω εδώ με τα παιδιά στην συνομιλία.

February 12, 2017

Stergi3

Thanks! This part is quite difficult as one has to learn idiomatic or even slung computers dialect, that changes very fast. Some other trees skip it, I think this is the reason. In more details:

Yes, it is understood., Even not changed. I translated literally, not accepted, that's why I posted it. I am talking about this very phrase. Your phrase is a bit different. And even so, the sentence should have a good structure. Λέει ποια; Κουβεντιάζει ποια; This translation τα λέει is a bit idiomatic, even, say, slung, used many times in every life. I.e. Tα λέμε=see you soon,. I don't know if this phrase is a slung in English. If it is, no objection.

It should be a part with such phrases in Greek tree, as it happens in other trees. But I think it is too late, I don't know.

February 13, 2017

Goren17

The proposed answer is το αγόρι μιλάει ηλεκτρονικά. Is this right? What is the literal translation? "Talks electronically"? Do you actually use this form in Greek?

July 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is used. The literal translation is "talks electronically". One can also use μιλάει διαδικτυακά "talks through internet". Ηλεκτρονικός/Διαδικτυακός can have the meaning of "online" in context if that makes it clearer for you. ;)

July 25, 2017

DaithiWalsh

Seems to be a bug here: 'μιλάει ' isn't included in the list of possible words to use, hence it's impossible to complete the item.

April 17, 2018

jeanprendiville

No “chat” no μιλάει° No “chat* on choice of words, on level 3 .tecnology. I chose συνομιλία ηλεκτρονική ° marked incorrect

May 4, 2018

jeanprendiville

All thé sentences with chat are correct apart from *The boy is talking on chat » Level 3

May 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.