"Mary does not know you."

Translation:Maria nu te cunoaște pe tine.

January 9, 2017

4 Comments


PaulMinden

They are giving "Maria nu vă știe." as a correct translation. Am I wrong in thinking that 'stie' is for facts and such, while 'cunoaste' is for people? Essentially this is conocer vs saber, connaitre vs savoir, cognoscere vs sapere, right?

January 9, 2017

razvan.marin

We use it for people too!

  • O știi pe Maria?

We also use it for recalling using this syntax:

  • Mai știi ce-am făcut în ziua aia?
January 9, 2017

PaulMinden

thank you! I'm just remembering another weird thing about a stii, which my father taught me: in the imperfect, it can mean to believe, while in the present it means to know: acuma stiu ca limba romana este o limba romanica, ieri stiam ca era (este?) o limba slavica. Is that right, or am I remembering that incorrectly?

January 9, 2017

razvan.marin

I think that we use it to sincerely say that's what we knew at the time. Of course it was only a belief, but so might be what know now. I'd rather translate it as yesterday I thought I knew.

January 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.