Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mary does not know you."

Translation:Maria nu te cunoaște pe tine.

1 year ago

4 Comments


PaulMinden

They are giving "Maria nu vă știe." as a correct translation. Am I wrong in thinking that 'stie' is for facts and such, while 'cunoaste' is for people? Essentially this is conocer vs saber, connaitre vs savoir, cognoscere vs sapere, right?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

We use it for people too!

  • O știi pe Maria?

We also use it for recalling using this syntax:

  • Mai știi ce-am făcut în ziua aia?
1 year ago

PaulMinden

thank you! I'm just remembering another weird thing about a stii, which my father taught me: in the imperfect, it can mean to believe, while in the present it means to know: acuma stiu ca limba romana este o limba romanica, ieri stiam ca era (este?) o limba slavica. Is that right, or am I remembering that incorrectly?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

I think that we use it to sincerely say that's what we knew at the time. Of course it was only a belief, but so might be what know now. I'd rather translate it as yesterday I thought I knew.

1 year ago