"This is an important play."

Translation:Αυτό είναι ένα σημαντικό θεατρικό έργο.

January 9, 2017

12 Comments


Bohuslav1

The multiple choice version of this question requires "Είναι ένα σημαντικό θεατρικό έργο" as an answer - even tho there is no "this" in that answer.

On another point, is the "θεατρικό" always necessary, or could it be left out in context - like in German where you would mostly say "Stück" rather than "Theaterstück", unless it was unclear what you were talking about?

March 29, 2017

I.Schmidt1

Αυτό είναι ένα σημαντικό παιχνίδι. why is this wrong, a play is just game, and i cannot see a connection to "θεατρικό"

January 9, 2017

mizinamo

No, a "play" is not a game or a toy -- it's something you go to a theatre to see (de "Theaterstück").

For example, Shakespeare wrote plays. He did not write παιχνίδια or games or toys.

January 9, 2017

I.Schmidt1

Thank you. But I never heard this word for theatrical performances. You never stop learning!

January 9, 2017

timtz75

"The play's the thing/Wherein I'll catch the conscience of the king..."

February 9, 2017

GGosseyn

I don't understand why "This is an important play" implies that this is necessarily a theater play. So I don't understand the translation " Αυτό είναι ένα σημαντικό θεατρικό έργο.

March 24, 2017

mizinamo

What else do you think it would refer to, if not a play in a theatre?

To my mind at least, that's the main meaning of the noun "a play".

March 24, 2017

jeanprendiville

" There are more things in heaven and earth Horatio than are dreamt of in your philosophy ". In bridge, the expression " a nice play" is common! But I think that would translate in Greek as " "ωραία κίνηση". Sorry mizinamo, couldn't resist it :-)

May 22, 2017

Bohuslav1

You could certainly have an important play in baseball or other American sports. Elsewhere play would usually mean theatrical however.

June 12, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"αυτό είναι σημαντικό έργο" is currently marked as incorrect, but the indefinite isn't really needed (nor the θεατρικό, if the context is clear).

May 22, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Έργο also means work as in the effort that is uncountable. So I think it would be best to include the article when έργο refers to a countable work's product.
    A general note: 1) while all correct alternatives should be included, sometimes one correct version is heavily favoured over another. 2) indefinite articles are not always dropped when they are optional. The problem is that it depends on the phrase and what sounds natural or clearer. And then of course, it's the verbal versus written Greek, where many things appear wrong on paper however normal they might sound! :)

    May 22, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    OK, thanks for explaining D_!

    May 22, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.