1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Daniel este fratele celor do…

"Daniel este fratele celor două fete."

Translation:Daniel is the brother of the two girls.

January 9, 2017

6 Comments


PaulMinden

celor is not "of those"?


ovidiu_nl

"Celor" (demonstrative article) does not have forms that denote closeness or distance. It is therefore better translated as "of the".

If you want to translate "of these" / "of those" you can use "acestor" / "acelor" (demonstrative adjectives).


PaulMinden

thank you! I'm just realizing that 'cel' is an alternative, non-enclitic definite article. Mihai cel Mare, etc. Interesting!


Oscar236279

That was a mistake

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.