1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Hiciste mucho dinero con tu…

"¿Hiciste mucho dinero con tu restaurante?"

Translation:Did you make a lot of money with your restaurant?

February 18, 2013

17 Comments


Auto_Da_Fe

seems more natural to me in English to say "from your restaurant"


swingophelia

Both seem fine to me, as a native speaker of Am English.

To me, "from your restaurant" sounds a touch extractive or exploitive - as if the subtle implication might be that the person was in it mostly or only for the money, and didn't care about the restaurant. The preposition "from" suggests separation. Meanwhile, to me, "with your restaurant" sounds more like the person was in it fully, and not simply to make money. The "with" suggests unification rather than separation. This effect is admittedly subtle, but it is there - at least for me.


Jungla3

"He made a lot of money off of his restaurant". Would that work? Or would that imply that he sold his restaurant in order to make money?


Lee.D

It could mean both things.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't I use "earn" instead of "make"? It looks like a better English translation to me.


jonbriden

    "Earn" is "ganar". But I would say "make" here anyway.

    I use "earn" when refering to employment, but for one's own enterprise (like a restaurant) I would say "make".

    E.g.

    "I earned good money working at the restaurant".

    "I made a lot of money from my restaurant".


wjaime

    No... Spanish (from Spain) don't say this.


rspreng

    I agree, but there is a verb for "earn" in Spanish, "ganar." Maybe Duo is fussy.


Chouchounne

    why not ..."did your restaurant make a lot of money?"


Rickydito

    because "hiciste" indicates "tú" (you)


GregHouse989

    How about "DO you make a lot of money with your restaurant?" Can't hiciste mean did make or do make?


Pigslew

    That would be "haces".


revdolphin

    "iste" is only ever a past tense conjugation, used when referring to 'tú'.


Stayfitla

    It seems that "Have you" is a poor phrase replacement for "Did you" in Spanish. Anyone know why? Is "have" too literal in Spanish since it is represented by Tener?


telemetry

    Do you mean "have you made..."? That would be the present perfect tense, has hecho, the Spanish version here is the preterite tense.

    The nuanced differences in meaning aside, Duo's trying to teach these different tenses and grammatically equivalent translations. Mixing and matching might be fine on the job, if the other person gets what you mean, but here you're being tested on accuracy and developing your chops. Relaxing the rules comes later!


Mohammad775560

    " did you make much money in your restaurant" is not correct?


Oso-the-Bear

    It makes sense with "in," I just want to know how Dúo found out about the counterfeiting machine that I keep in the back

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.