Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hiciste mucho dinero con tu restaurante?"

Translation:Did you make a lot of money with your restaurant?

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


Auto_Da_Fe
Auto_Da_Fe

seems more natural to me in English to say "from your restaurant"

6
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

Both seem fine to me, as a native speaker of Am English.

To me, "from your restaurant" sounds a touch extractive or exploitive - as if the subtle implication might be that the person was in it mostly or only for the money, and didn't care about the restaurant. The preposition "from" suggests separation. Meanwhile, to me, "with your restaurant" sounds more like the person was in it fully, and not simply to make money. The "with" suggests unification rather than separation. This effect is admittedly subtle, but it is there - at least for me.

12
Reply4 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

"He made a lot of money off of his restaurant". Would that work? Or would that imply that he sold his restaurant in order to make money?

0
Reply3 years ago

Lee.D

It could mean both things.

1
Reply3 years ago

TheBookwormPro
TheBookwormPro

Why can't I use "earn" instead of "make"? It looks like a better English translation to me.

3
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

"Earn" is "ganar". But I would say "make" here anyway.

I use "earn" when refering to employment, but for one's own enterprise (like a restaurant) I would say "make".

E.g.

"I earned good money working at the restaurant".

"I made a lot of money from my restaurant".

10
Reply5 years ago

wjaime

No... Spanish (from Spain) don't say this.

1
Reply21 hours ago

rspreng

I agree, but there is a verb for "earn" in Spanish, "ganar." Maybe Duo is fussy.

5
Reply5 years ago

Chouchounne

why not ..."did your restaurant make a lot of money?"

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

because "hiciste" indicates "tú" (you)

2
Reply4 years ago

craig.zar210

why can't i say 'you made a lot of money with your restaurant?'

0
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

craig: Because it is a question.

3
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

Sometimes DuoLingo lets you get away with this and sometimes not. In Spanish the difference between a statement and a question is largely just inflection, but in English we (normally) change word order and use an auxillary ("do/did"). It's good practice to get into the habit of reordering the words to make questions more like their common English form.

1
Reply5 years ago

Shortsy

That's fine, and I get it. But Duolingo needs to be consistent. They shouldn't randomly say that format is sometimes correct, and sometimes not.

4
Reply5 years ago

duolinguosity

I've done this question twice tonight, as of now duo is allowing both forms.

0
Reply4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

I wrote the same translation. It was counted as correct, then at the bottom it displayed a box that read: another correct solution: Did you make.....

1
Reply4 years ago

ajgoralczyk

Why not "Did you do a lot of money in your restaurant"?

0
Reply5 years ago

KuroFluff

Although 'hacer' can mean 'do,' in this context is means make. "Did you do a lot of money in your restaurant?" does not make sense in English.

2
Reply5 years ago

GregHouse989

How about "DO you make a lot of money with your restaurant?" Can't hiciste mean did make or do make?

0
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

That would be "haces".

1
Reply4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

"iste" is only ever a past tense conjugation, used when referring to 'tú'.

1
Reply4 years ago

Stayfitla

It seems that "Have you" is a poor phrase replacement for "Did you" in Spanish. Anyone know why? Is "have" too literal in Spanish since it is represented by Tener?

0
Reply4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Do you mean "have you made..."? That would be the present perfect tense, has hecho, the Spanish version here is the preterite tense.

The nuanced differences in meaning aside, Duo's trying to teach these different tenses and grammatically equivalent translations. Mixing and matching might be fine on the job, if the other person gets what you mean, but here you're being tested on accuracy and developing your chops. Relaxing the rules comes later!

1
Reply4 years ago