"My friends sent me a postcard."

Translation:Οι φίλοι μου μου έστειλαν μία ταχυδρομική κάρτα.

January 9, 2017

8 Comments


AndrewKerrigan

I looks like a double entry for the "μου". in the sentence

January 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

    No, it isn't. The first is the possessive my and the second is me: "My friends" = οι φίλοι μου, "μου έστειλαν" = sent me.

    January 9, 2017

jaye16

    Yes, and the audio is really good. Doesn't over emphasize either word.

    January 10, 2017

Mark958555

    What are the rules for accenting the second μου, as in one of the correct answers I had to choose in multiple choice?

    April 22, 2017

mizinamo

    As far as I know:

    No accent on the second μου, since it's not ambiguous -- it's clear that it must be "to me" rather than "my".

    April 22, 2017

Mark958555

    If that is the case, there is a wrong answer in the database that must be selected in multiple choice. (On strengthen skills.)

    April 22, 2017

mizinamo

    I've moved the version with μού from the "best" version to a plain alternative; hopefully, this will stop it from appearing as a mandatory option in multiple-choice questions.

    (On mobile versions, you may need to wait for an app update.)

    April 22, 2017

trezost

    mizinamo I think the second "μου" requires an accent, but it is DL that cannot support it. I don't think that it's a matter of ambiguity; it's a rule that Ι cannot cite. For example: μού έδωσε versus δώσε μου.

    June 23, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.