1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η οροφή."

"Η οροφή."

Translation:The roof.

January 9, 2017

19 Comments


JuliaPrespa

Can οροφή also mean 'floor' as in the floors of a building ie 1st floor, 2nd floor etc?


Kadmos_Thebes

No. This is όροφος.


JuliaPrespa

aha! Thanks, confused by the similarity :-)


[deactivated user]

    Οροφή can refer to something like the sun roof in a car. Σκεπή is also a common word used to mean roof of a house.


MercedesEm13

    I am confused;please help.

    What is η οροφή, η σκεπή,η στέγη ,το ταβάνι. Which of these mean CEILING,which ROOF, both? Ευχαριστώ.


D_..
    Mod

      οροφή = στέγη = the top of the building/room, e.g. a roof but it could be flat
      σκεπή = roof in an inverted v shape
      το ταβάνι = the ceiling
      When unsure about such terms with overlapping meanings in either language, a good rule of thumb is to do an online image search. The images that show how the term is most commonly used will be clearly the most numerous in the results.


Odontoceto

      Το ταβάνι;


D_..
      Mod

        Το ταβάνι = the ceiling.


Odontoceto

        Isn't it the same?


mizinamo

        No - a ceiling is the inside top of a room; a roof is the outside top of a whole house.


Odontoceto

        Duolingo also accepts "roof" as a translation for οροφή. I guess that should be changed, if what you are saying is right.


jaye16
        Mod

        "οροφή" can mean both because it basically means the upper limit. dictionary


Kadmos_Thebes

        What D_, mizinamo and jaye16 are saying IS right.


joeTatt1

        Turkish loan word


NezihD

        Yes, original Turkish word is "Tavan" . Resource : http://nisanyansozluk.com/?k=tavan


NezihD

        I do not understand why people makes negative marks without giving an explanation.


Lensman400

        shelter is a suggested translation of οροφή so it should be accepted


jaye16
        Mod

        The drop down hints are like a dictionary. Not every definition is correct in every sentence. It's usually the first word that fits in each sentence.

        This sentence has "roof" and "ceiling" as definitions not "shelter". If you saw "shelter" it is a computer bug. Please take a screenshot and report it. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.