"Η οροφή."

Translation:The roof.

January 9, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuliaPrespa

Can οροφή also mean 'floor' as in the floors of a building ie 1st floor, 2nd floor etc?


Kadmos_Thebes

No. This is όροφος.


JuliaPrespa

aha! Thanks, confused by the similarity :-)


MercedesEm13

I am confused;please help.

What is η οροφή, η σκεπή,η στέγη ,το ταβάνι. Which of these mean CEILING,which ROOF, both? Ευχαριστώ.


D_..

οροφή = στέγη = the top of the building/room, e.g. a roof but it could be flat
σκεπή = roof in an inverted v shape
το ταβάνι = the ceiling
When unsure about such terms with overlapping meanings in either language, a good rule of thumb is to do an online image search. The images that show how the term is most commonly used will be clearly the most numerous in the results.


[deactivated user]

    Οροφή can refer to something like the sun roof in a car. Σκεπή is also a common word used to mean roof of a house.


Odontoceto

    Το ταβάνι;


D_..

    Το ταβάνι = the ceiling.


Odontoceto

    Isn't it the same?


mizinamo

    No - a ceiling is the inside top of a room; a roof is the outside top of a whole house.


Odontoceto

    Duolingo also accepts "roof" as a translation for οροφή. I guess that should be changed, if what you are saying is right.


jaye16

    "οροφή" can mean both because it basically means the upper limit. dictionary


Kadmos_Thebes

    What D_, mizinamo and jaye16 are saying IS right.


joe_t4

    Turkish loan word


NezihD

    Yes, original Turkish word is "Tavan" . Resource : http://nisanyansozluk.com/?k=tavan


NezihD

    I do not understand why people makes negative marks without giving an explanation.


Lensman400

    shelter is a suggested translation of οροφή so it should be accepted


jaye16

    The drop down hints are like a dictionary. Not every definition is correct in every sentence. It's usually the first word that fits in each sentence.

    This sentence has "roof" and "ceiling" as definitions not "shelter". If you saw "shelter" it is a computer bug. Please take a screenshot and report it. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.