"Η οροφή."

Translation:The roof.

January 9, 2017

16 Comments


JuliaPrespa

Can οροφή also mean 'floor' as in the floors of a building ie 1st floor, 2nd floor etc?

January 12, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

No. This is όροφος.

January 12, 2017

JuliaPrespa

aha! Thanks, confused by the similarity :-)

January 12, 2017

Odontoceto

Το ταβάνι;

January 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

Το ταβάνι = the ceiling.

January 9, 2017

Odontoceto

Isn't it the same?

January 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No - a ceiling is the inside top of a room; a roof is the outside top of a whole house.

January 10, 2017

Odontoceto

Duolingo also accepts "roof" as a translation for οροφή. I guess that should be changed, if what you are saying is right.

January 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"οροφή" can mean both because it basically means the upper limit. dictionary

January 10, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

What D_, mizinamo and jaye16 are saying IS right.

January 11, 2017

joeTatt1

Turkish loan word

January 10, 2018

NezihD

Yes, original Turkish word is "Tavan" . Resource : http://nisanyansozluk.com/?k=tavan

April 2, 2018

NezihD

I do not understand why people makes negative marks without giving an explanation.

April 2, 2018

MarilynSak

η στέγη;

February 5, 2017

Lensman400

shelter is a suggested translation of οροφή so it should be accepted

August 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The drop down hints are like a dictionary. Not every definition is correct in every sentence. It's usually the first word that fits in each sentence.

This sentence has "roof" and "ceiling" as definitions not "shelter". If you saw "shelter" it is a computer bug. Please take a screenshot and report it. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

August 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.