"I thank the daughter."

Translation:Ich danke der Tochter.

February 18, 2013

7 Comments


tjs10

Aren't Tochter, Mutter and Schwester all feminine? Shouldn't it be 'die'?

February 18, 2013

muitosabao

Danke takes dative. The article die, becomes der in dative.

March 19, 2013

MarilaVine

You'll hear this with the pronouns as well: "Ich danke dir." "Ich danke ihm." Kind of like you're giving thanks to [you/him], so it takes dative.

March 28, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Make sure you always read the tips!
skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes

    (Look for the light bulb icon when starting a lesson - may not be available on all platforms, but definitely is on the web!)

    November 2, 2018

6wbd

    Can't you also say "ich bedanke" ?

    April 29, 2014

cdnmapmaker

    "ich bedanke mich für..." you couldn't really say that you are going to thank someone else.

    May 4, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.