1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I thank the daughter."

"I thank the daughter."

Translation:Ich danke der Tochter.

February 18, 2013

7 Comments


tjs10

Aren't Tochter, Mutter and Schwester all feminine? Shouldn't it be 'die'?


muitosabao

Danke takes dative. The article die, becomes der in dative.


MarilaVine

You'll hear this with the pronouns as well: "Ich danke dir." "Ich danke ihm." Kind of like you're giving thanks to [you/him], so it takes dative.


az_p

Make sure you always read the tips!
skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes

(Look for the light bulb icon when starting a lesson - may not be available on all platforms, but definitely is on the web!)


6wbd

Can't you also say "ich bedanke" ?


cdnmapmaker

"ich bedanke mich für..." you couldn't really say that you are going to thank someone else.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.