"Nu le da fructe cățeilor!"

Translation:Do not give fruits to the puppies!

January 9, 2017

6 Comments


Jake_78343

I don't understand how you know that this is in the second person. Why isn't it, he does not give the puppies fruit? I think I'm beginning to understand the pronouns, but I guess I don't understand how the verbs are conjugated when giving a command.

July 20, 2017

Iris-92

The he-form has an accent, right? It's "el dă", while here it is "da". I haven't learned the conjugations of command yet, so I'm not sure, but that seems to be the difference...

July 19, 2019

PaulMinden

on a "fill in the word" type question, I wrote "Nu le da fructe cățelului!" I know they wanted a dative plural now, but would that not have been the correct dative singular? Was I asked to choose between two correct answers, or am I missing something?

January 9, 2017

PaulMinden

ok, I see my error: I missed that it says 'le'. I would have needed 'ii', right?

January 9, 2017

ovidiu_nl

That's right. "Nu îi da fructe cățelului!" is correct.

January 9, 2017

kendricbeachey

But my dogs love watermelon and apples!

July 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.